an evaluation of the michigan civil service system
[…] which granted meet and confer rights to state personnel, as well as to a host of university and
local government employees. A major strike by state employees occurred in 1972, prompting
the Legislature to appoint an advisory body to make recommendations on establishing an improved labor relations framework. The advisory group recommended the adoption of a statewide law patterned after the National Labor Relations Act. In 1977, the Legislature adopted the
State Employer-Employee Relations Act or SEERA, since amended by the Ralph C. Dill Act.
Section 3517 of the Annotated California Government Code imposes a mutual obligation upon
the Governor, or his representative and upon representatives of recognized employee organizations to “meet and confer in good faith regarding wages, hours, and other terms and conditions
of employment” and Section 3517.5 requires any agreement reached to be reduced to a written
memorandum. The term meet and confer appears to have been used to indicate that no right to
strike was being granted by implication, apparently in response to Los Angeles Metropolitan