A similar preemption provision was adopted in 1978 in the Airline Deregulation Act and expanded to motor carriers in the 1994 Federal Aviation Administration Act. Id. at 993 (majority opinion) (citing 49 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(4) (current version at 49 U.S.C. §§ 40101, 14501(c)(1) (2000))). 396. Id. at 998–99 (Ginsburg, J., concurring). 397. Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 248–49 (2006). 398. 21 U.S.C. § 903 (2006) (“No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field . . . to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter . . . .”). 399. Melvin I. Urofsky, Leaving the Door Ajar: The Supreme Court and Assisted Suicide, 32 U. RICH. L. REV. 313, 331–32 (1998); see also Brett Kingsbury, A Line Already Drawn: The Case for Voluntary Euthanasia After the Withdrawal of Life-Sustaining Hydration and Nutrition, 38 COLUM.