Preemption by Stealth - DigitalCommons@University of Nebraska
[…] 258. 42 U.S.C. §§ 6901–6992k (2000). Like the Clean Air Act and the Clean Water
Act, RCRA authorizes states to maintain a substantial role in regulating hazardous
waste, 42 U.S.C. § 6926 (2000), and cedes states the primary role in managing solid
waste. 42 U.S.C. § 6901 (2000). However, it leaves the regulation of nuclear waste to the
AEA. 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27) (2000).
259. Spence & Murray, supra note 39, at 1148–49; Melissa Beutler Orien, Battle over
Control of Low-Level Radioactive Waste: Some States Are Overstepping Their Bounds,
2005 B.Y.U. L. REV. 155, 189 (2005).
260. See 42 U.S.C. § 6929 (2000) (“[N]o State or political subdivision may impose any
requirements less stringent than those authorized under this subchapter . . . . Nothing in
this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any State or political subdivision thereof from
imposing any requirements, including those for site selection, which are more stringent
than those imposed by such regulations.”).
261. Chicago v. Envtl. Def. Fund, 511 U.S. 328, 331 (1994).
262. See, e.g., Blue Circle Cement, Inc. v. Bd. of County Comm’rs, 27 F.3d 1499, 1508
(10th Cir. 1994) (holding that a conditional use permit that resulted in a de facto ban on
disposal conflicted with RCRA’s goals); ENSCO, Inc. v.