Preemption by Stealth - DigitalCommons@University of Nebraska
[…] opinion).
374. Mich. Canners & Freezers Ass’n v. Agric. Mktg. & Bargaining Bd., 467 U.S. 461,
470 (1984) (quoting Fla. Lime & Avocado Growers, Inc. v. Paul, 373 U.S. 132, 144 (1963));
see also Wis. Pub. Intervenor v. Mortier, 501 U.S. 597, 608 (1991) (finding that Congress
intended to leave the regulation of pesticides to the “absolute discretion” of the States);
Rice v. Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 331 U.S. 218, 229–30 (1947) (observing that states
historically regulated grain warehouses).
375. Wisconsin Public Intervenor, 501 U.S. at 607–08.
376. 7 U.S.C. § 136v(a) (2006) (“A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally
registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does
not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter.”); see also supra notes 231–32
and accompanying text (discussing Wisconsin Public Intervenor and FIFRA’s savings
clauses).
377. Wisconsin Public Intervenor, 501 U.S. at 608. Where state agricultural laws
authorize conduct that a federal statute specifically forbids, however, the state law will