Preemption by Stealth - DigitalCommons@University of Nebraska
[…] A doctor’s ability to use lethal doses of prescription drugs to
assist terminally ill patients with suicide has long been the
subject of heated debate.399 Congress has provided no federal
resolution, and states have taken vastly different approaches to
392. Rowe, 128 S. Ct. at 992, 995.
393. Id. at 996.
394. Id. at 997.
395. Id. at 998–99 (Ginsburg, J., concurring). A similar preemption provision was
adopted in 1978 in the Airline Deregulation Act and expanded to motor carriers in the
1994 Federal Aviation Administration Act. Id. at 993 (majority opinion) (citing 49 U.S.C.
§ 1302(a)(4) (current version at 49 U.S.C. §§ 40101, 14501(c)(1) (2000))).
396. Id. at 998–99 (Ginsburg, J., concurring).
397. Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 248–49 (2006).
398. 21 U.S.C. § 903 (2006) (“No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as
indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field . . . to the exclusion of
any State law on the same subject matter . . . .”).
399. Melvin I. Urofsky, Leaving the Door Ajar: The Supreme Court and Assisted
Suicide, 32 U. RICH. L. REV. 313, 331–32 (1998); see also Brett Kingsbury, A Line Already
Drawn: The Case for Voluntary Euthanasia After the Withdrawal of Life-Sustaining