Preemption by Stealth - DigitalCommons@University of Nebraska
[…] handed down in 1992, almost all of the federal courts and many
state courts held that tort claims related to pesticides were
preempted.232 In 2005, the Rehnquist Court reversed this trend in
Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC by allowing claims for crop
damages allegedly caused by defective design and manufacture of
herbicides, breach of express warranty, and violation of the Texas
Deceptive Trade Practices Act.233 According to the Court, the term
“requirements,” as used in FIFRA’s preemption clause, reaches
positive enactments as well as other compulsory forms of law, but
229. 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) (2006).
230. See 7 U.S.C. § 136v(a) (2006) (“A State may regulate the sale or use of any
federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the
regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter.”); see also 7
U.S.C. § 136v(c)(1) (2006) (“A State may provide registration for additional uses of
federally registered pesticides formulated for distribution and use within that State to
meet special local needs in accord with the purposes of this subchapter and if registration
for such use has not previously been denied, disapproved, or canceled by the
Administrator.”).
231. Wis. Pub. Intervenor v. Mortier, 501 U.S. 597, 607–08 (1991) (interpreting 7
U.S.C. § 136v(a) (2006)); see also infra notes 373–75 and accompanying text.
232. Klass, supra note 228, at 783.
233. Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC, 544 U.S. 431, 444 (2005).
(8)ZELLMER
2009]
2/22/2009 1:15 PM