Brief for the United States in Support of Petitioner
[…] Acting Assistant Attorney
General
MALCOLM L. STEWART
Deputy Solicitor General
ERIC J. FEIGIN
Assistant to the Solicitor
General
JONATHAN S. COHEN
DAMON W. TAAFFE
ABBY C. WRIGHT
Attorneys
AUGUST 2014
APPENDIX
1. U.S. Const., Art I, § 8, Cl. 3 provides in pertinent
part:
The Congress shall have Power * * * To regulate
Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several
States, and with the Indian Tribes;
2. U.S. Const. Amend. XIV, § 1 provides in pertinent
part:
[N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty,
or property, without due process of law;
3. Md. Code Ann. Tax-Gen. § 10-102 (LexisNexis 2010)
provides:
Imposition of tax—In general.
Except as provided in § 10-104 of this subtitle, a tax is
imposed on the Maryland taxable income of each individual and of each corporation.
4. Md. Code Ann. Tax-Gen. § 10-103(a)(1) (LexisNexis
2010) provides:
County income tax.
(a) Required.—Each county shall have a county income tax on the Maryland taxable income of:
(1) each resident, other than a fiduciary, who on
the last day of the taxable year:
(i) is domiciled in the county; or
(1a)
2a
(ii) maintains a principal residence or a
place of abode in the county;
5. Md. Code Ann. Tax-Gen. § 10-105(a) (LexisNexis
2004) provided in pertinent part: