Amend. XIV, § 1 provides in pertinent part: [N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; 3. Md. Code Ann. Tax-Gen. § 10-102 (LexisNexis 2010) provides: Imposition of tax—In general. Except as provided in § 10-104 of this subtitle, a tax is imposed on the Maryland taxable income of each individual and of each corporation. 4. Md. Code Ann. Tax-Gen. § 10-103(a)(1) (LexisNexis 2010) provides: County income tax. (a) Required.—Each county shall have a county income tax on the Maryland taxable income of: (1) each resident, other than a fiduciary, who on the last day of the taxable year: (i) is domiciled in the county; or (1a) 2a (ii) maintains a principal residence or a place of abode in the county; 5. Md. Code Ann.