Brief for the United States in Support of Petitioner
[…] part:
The Congress shall have Power * * * To regulate
Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several
States, and with the Indian Tribes;
2. U.S. Const. Amend. XIV, § 1 provides in pertinent
part:
[N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty,
or property, without due process of law;
3. Md. Code Ann. Tax-Gen. § 10-102 (LexisNexis 2010)
provides:
Imposition of tax—In general.
Except as provided in § 10-104 of this subtitle, a tax is
imposed on the Maryland taxable income of each individual and of each corporation.
4. Md. Code Ann. Tax-Gen. § 10-103(a)(1) (LexisNexis
2010) provides:
County income tax.
(a) Required.—Each county shall have a county income tax on the Maryland taxable income of:
(1) each resident, other than a fiduciary, who on
the last day of the taxable year:
(i) is domiciled in the county; or
(1a)
2a
(ii) maintains a principal residence or a
place of abode in the county;
5. Md. Code Ann. Tax-Gen. § 10-105(a) (LexisNexis
2004) provided in pertinent part:
State income tax rates.
(a) Individual.—The State income tax rate for an individual is:
(1) 2% of Maryland taxable income of $1
through $1,000;
(2) 3% of Maryland taxable income of $1,001
through $2,000;