Toward More Balanced and Flexible Federal Agency Regulation
[…] 62. Executive Order No. 12,291 often calls for consultation between the agencies and the OMB Director. Id. § 6(a) (7), 46 Fed. Reg. 13196. Unlike Resolution A,
as recommended by the AMERICAN BAR AsSOCIATION, supra note 11, at 5, the President cannot reverse or modify an agency's final decision. Of course, Congress is
considering legislation that would give OMB the power to veto regulations that do
not pass an OBM-approved cost-benefit test. See note 56 supra, at 14-15.
63. Id. §§ 3(f) (2), 6(a) (3), 46 Fed. Reg. 13195-96. See 5 U.S.C.A. § 301 (West
1977), which states: "The head of an Executive department or military department
may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its
employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use,
and preservation of its records, papers, and property."
64. See Exec. Order No. 12,291 § 2, 46 Fed. Reg. 13193-94 (1981) (general requirements apply "to the extent permitted by law"); Id. § 3(f) (3), 46 Fed. Reg.
[Vol. 8: 619, 1981]
Regulatory Reform
PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW
tent with the express procedural or substantive commands of an