2011 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original US Government Works
[…] of Georgia from enforcing its laws within tribal borders); Johnson v. M'Intosh, 21 U.S. (8 Wheat.) 543 (1823) (introducing the
Discovery Doctrine, which claims that oncecovered” lands in the new world, they held valid title as against all other Europeans,
subject only to a tribal right of occupancy, which the European sovereigns could extinguish by purchase or conquest, and invalidating
a tribal grant of land to private individuals).
5
See, e.g., Indian Land Consolidation Act, 25 U.S.C. § 2201 (2000) (providing for the consolidation of individual land interests).
6
Id.
7
Pub. L. No. 108-374, 118 Stat. 1773 (2004).
8
See id. § 8(b), 118 Stat. at 1810 (determining the AIPRA's effective date as “the date that is 1 year after the date on which the
Secretary [of the Department of the Interior] makes the certification required under subsection (a)(4)”); Secretary Gale Norton's
Observations, in U.S. Dep't of the Interior, Status Report to the Court No. 22, at 4, 4 (2005), available at http:// www.doi.gov/ost/
trustdocuments/CourtDocs/QuarterlyReports/Quarterly_22.pdf (confirming June 20, 2006 as the effective date by Secretary Gale