2015 Semester 2 Final Exam Geometry Final Prep Questions and

Geometry Final Exam Prep Questions
(Study Tips On Last Page)
1. State the number of planes in this diagram.
a) 1
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5
3. Find the volume of this square pyramid.
1
V  Bh
3
e) None
_______________________________________
2. Find x and y so that KO and HM are
perpendicular.
a) 11
b) 30
c) 48
d) 96
e) None
_______________________________________
4. If  1 +  4 = 180  and  3 +  4 = 180  ,
what theorem states that  1 =  3?
a) x=7, y=28
b) x=5, y=10
c) x=7,y=17
d) x=11,y=9
e) None of the above.
a) Vertical angles are  .
b) Complements of  angles are  .
c) Supplements of  angles are  .
d) Corresponding angles are  .
e) None of the above.
5. Determine whether AB and CD are
parallel, perpendicular or neither.
7. Write a linear equation in slope-intercept
form for a line perpendicular to 4y - 3x = 2 and
containing (4,0).
A(-6,-9), B(8,19), C(0,-4), D(2,0).
a) y = -x + 4
a) Parallel.
b) Perpendicular.
3
4
c) y = 𝑥 + 15
c) Neither.
d) Parallel and perpendicular.
e) None of the above.
_______________________________________
6. Determine which postulates prove these two
triangles are congruent.
b) y = -3x - 4
d) y =
−4
𝑥
3
+
16
3
e) None of the above.
_______________________________________
8. Find the measure of angle 1, 2 and 3.
a)  1 = 61  ,  2 = 45  ,  3= 12 
a) SSS and SAS
b) SAS, AAS and HL
c) ASA, HL, SAS and AAS
d) SSS, SAS, ASA and HL
e) None of the above.
b)  1 = 61  ,  2 = 151  ,  3= 12 
c)  1 = 61  ,  2 = 151  ,  3= 13 
d)  1 = 61  ,  2 = 117  ,  3= 21 
e) None of the above.
9. This transformation is a result of which of the
following: reflection, translation and/or
rotation.
10. In this equilateral triangle with vertices X, Y
and Z. Find the coordinate of Z.
a) (a,0)
b) (2a,0)
c) (√2,0)
d) (2a√2,0)
e) None of the above.
_______________________________________
a) Translation and Rotation.
11. Solve for segment EX if FX = 8, ED = 10 and
BC = 15.
b) Translation and Reflection.
c) Translation, Reflection and Rotation.
d) Reflection and Rotation.
e) None of the above.
c) √41
a) 8
b) 17
d) 2√41
e) None of the above.
12. Solve for x, segment y and segment z.
14. Find segment AC and BC if AB = 28.
a) x = 60, y = 30, z = 20 b) x = 60, y = 40, z = 60
a) AC = 14 and BC = 42. b) AC = 38 and BC = 21.
c) x = 60, y =
20√3
,
3
z=
c) AC = 12 and BC = 16. d) AC = 42 and BC = 14.
40√3
3
e) None of the above.
d) x = 60, y = 20√3, 20√6
_______________________________________
e) None of the above.
_______________________________________
13. Solve for WX. Point W is a circumcenter.
Segment WT = 12, WZ = 13, WR = 6 and YZ = 14.
15. Find the range for the measure of the third
side of a triangle given the measures of two
sides are 5 and 11.
a) 6 < x < 16
b) 7 < x < 17
c) 5 < x < 15
d) 4 < x < 14
e) None of the above.
a) 10
b) 11
e) None of the above.
c) 12
d) 13
16. Find x and z in this parallelogram.
18. Find the measure of a and d of this
rectangle, given the 28˚.
a) a = 28 and d = 56
b) a = 62 and d = 56
a) x = 5 and z = 11
c) a = 62 and d = 124
b) x = 4 and z = 15
d) a = 28 and d = 124
c) x = 3 and z = 16
e) None of the above.
d) x = 6 and z = 10
_______________________________________
e) None of the above.
_______________________________________
19. Find the length of AB in this rhombus.
17. Solve for x of this regular hexagon.
a) 97
a) x = 60
b) x = 120
b) 31.3
c) x = 50
d) x = 100
c) 26
e) None of the above.
d) 35.5
e) None of the above.
20. If ∆ DMX ~ ∆ LYR name the corresponding
sides that are in proportion.
a)
𝐷𝑀
𝐷𝑋
=
𝑀𝑋
𝐿𝑅
=
𝐷𝑋
𝐿𝑅
b)
𝐷𝑀
𝐿𝑌
=
𝑀𝑋
𝑌𝑅
=
𝐷𝑋
𝐿𝑅
c)
𝐷𝑋
𝐿𝑌
d)
𝐷𝑀
𝐿𝑌
=
=
𝑀𝑋
𝑌𝑅
𝑀𝑋
𝑌𝑋
=
=
22. Solve for x and y.
𝐷𝑌
𝐿𝑅
𝐷𝑋
𝐿𝑌
a) x = 15 and y = 12.6
e) None of the above.
b) x = 16 and y = 36
_______________________________________
c) x = 20 and y = 17.7
21. A boy who is 60 in. tall measured shadows
to find the height of a tree. The boy’s shadow
was 24 in. long and the tree’s shadow was 13 ft.
long. What is the height of the tree?
d) x = 22 and y = 12
a) 17 ft
c) 5 ft
23. If the distance between Earth and the Sun
is actually 150,000,000 kilometers, how far
apart are Earth and the Sun when using the
1:93,000,000 scale model?
d) 32.5 ft
a) 3.1 km
e) None of the above.
b) 1.61 km
b) 30 ft
e) None of the above.
_______________________________________
c) 1.81 km
d) 2.1 km
e) None of the above.
24. Solve for x.
26. Solve for x, y and z.
a) x = 15
b) x = 11.3
c) x = 32
d) x = 34
e) None of the above.
a) x = 59°
y = 30
z=4
_______________________________________
b) x = 18°
y = 15
z = 17.9
c) x = 49°
y = 19
z = 10
d) x = 39°
y = 21.9
z = 13.8
ABC .
25. Find the perimeter of
B
e) None of the above.
_______________________________________
A
C
a) 30 + 6√5
b) 40 + 6√5
c) 30 + 6√15
d) 40 + 6√15
27. A bird is 58 ft off the ground and spots a
worm at a 32° angle of depression. What is the
horizontal distance from the bird to the worm?
a) 42 ft
b) 112.1 ft
c) 68 ft
d) 92.8 ft
e) None of the above.
e) None of the above.
28. Find the direction of a vector from the
origin with a component of < 8, 14 >.
a) 59°
b) 60°
c) 61°
d) 62°
e) None of the above.
_______________________________________
29. How many lines of symmetry does this
figure appear to have?
a) 0
b) 1
c)2
d) 3
31. Solve for angle y given a chord and a
tangent are meeting at the point of tangency.
a) 80°
b) 90°
c) 100°
d) 32°
e) None of the above.
e) None of the above.
32. Solve for the radius if segment AB is
tangent.
30. Find the measure of arc DC.
a) 131°
b) 90°
c) 116°
d) 162°
a) 10
b) 12
c)22
d) 16
e) None of the above.
e) None of the above.
33. Write the standard equation of the circle
with center (1,2) that runs through (4,6).
36. Solve for the shaded area if the diameter of
the circle is 9.
a)  x  1   y  2   36
2
2
b)  x  1   y  2   25
2
2
c)  x  2    y  1  25
2
2
d)  x  3   y  2   16
2
2
a) 10
b) 19.5
e) None of the above.
c) 11.6
d) 13
_______________________________________
e) None of the above.
34. Find the area of this parallelogram.
37. Find the area of the regular hexagon if it is
inscribed in a circle w/ the diameter = 20.
a) 100
b) 9.5
c) 100√5
d) 4√5
a) 220
b) 224
c) 150√3
d) 120√6
e) None of the above.
e) None of the above.
35. Which of the following formula allows you
find the area of a kite?
a) 𝐴 = 𝜋𝑟 2
b) 𝑎2 + 𝑏 2 = 𝑐 2
c) A = 2 r 2  2 rh
d) A 
1
d1d 2
2
e) None of the above.
_______________________________________
38. Find the surface area of this prism.
39. Find the volume of this cone if the
diameter = 24. V 
a) 288𝑓𝑡 2
b) 336 𝑓𝑡 2
c) 144 𝑓𝑡 2
d) 576 𝑓𝑡 2
1
Bh .
3
e) None of the above.
a) 857π
b) 231π
c) 400π
d) 768π
e) None of the above.
40. Find the probability that a point will NOT
randomly fall on the triangle. (Shaded area
divided by total area)
a) 0.11
b) 0.79
c) 0.89
d) 0.5
e) None of the above.
Answers
1.
d
21.
d
2.
a
22.
a
3.
c
23.
b
4.
c
24.
c
5.
c
25.
a
6.
c
26.
d
7.
d
27.
d
8.
b
28.
b
9.
b
29.
b
10.
b
30.
c
11.
d
31.
a
12.
c
32.
a
13.
d
33.
b
14.
d
34.
e
15.
a
35.
d
16.
b
36.
c
17.
a
37.
c
18.
c
38.
b
19.
e
39.
d
20.
b
40.
c
2015 Geometry Semester 2 Final Exam Study Tips and Information









The final exam is CUMULATIVE and will include all concepts taught during the first and second
semesters.
Your binder is an excellent study tool. Review all notes and example problems to decide what
material has been emphasized.
Look at and REDO homework problems with which you struggled! Use the homework solutions
on my website to check your answers!
Do EVEN numbered problems in the book from sections that we covered. Use the homework
solutions on my website to check your answers!
Do some of the suggested problems listed on the following pages.
Study your old quizzes and tests and practice CORRECTING mistakes that you made on them!
REDO quiz and tests problems with which you had trouble!
Know the meaning of all math vocabulary. Be able to explain them to someone else who knows
nothing about math!
REMEMBER- the more you practice each type of problem, the more you will feel confident and
succeed on the exam!
LASTLY BUT MOST IMPORTANT- do NOT wait until the night before the semester final exam to
study! A least a COUPLE OF WEEKS before the exam, you should divide up your studying so that
you focus on 2 or 3 sections of a chapter each night. Eventually, figure out what concepts you
struggle with the most, and focus on practicing those problems the last night or two before the
exam.