Litigation Traps
[…] See id.
§ 15-3-545(B).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(1). The statutes of limitation runs after one-year from the treatment or the date of reasonable discovery of the
negligence by the plaintiff, provided that the medical professional last performed services for the plaintiff within 3 years. See id. § 29-26-116(a)(3). The
statutes of limitation runs after one-year from the discovery or date of reasonable discovery in the event that a medical professional leaves an instrument
in a plaintiff ’s body, without an accompanying maximum time period to file a claim. See id. § 29-26-116(a)(4).
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A). The statutes of limitation runs after two years from the treatment or the date of reasonable discovery of the negligence
by the plaintiff. The statutes of limitation runs after “a period of one year from the date the object is discovered or reasonably should have been discovered.” Id. § 8.01-243(C)(1).
— 12 —
R I S K M A N AG E M E N T H A N D O UT S O F L AW Y E R S M UT U A L
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2305.113(A). The statutes of limitation runs after one-year after the cause of action accrues. See id.