Litigation Traps
[…] whichever event first occurs. Provided that no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise
to the cause of action.”).
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104(a)(1).
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A).
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2305.10.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53(4).
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(6).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104(a)(1).
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-244(B).
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2125.02(D)(1).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c), 1-52(5). The statutes of limitation runs after three years from the treatment or the date of reasonable discovery of the negligence by the plaintiff, provided “that in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the
cause of action.” Id. § 1-15(c). The statutes of limitation runs after one-year from the treatment or the date of reasonable discovery in the event that
a medical professional leaves an instrument in a plaintiff ’s body, provided that the medical professional performed services for the plaintiff within 10
years.