21 Rael Motion for Judgment on Pleadings
[…] government: “If it be conceded that in the absence of federal legislation the state
would be powerless to affect the riparian rights of the United States or its grantees,
still, the authority of Congress to vest such power in the state, and that it has done
so by legislation … cannot be doubted.” Id.
Therefore, the Patent’s language reserving existing water rights in the
acequia “as recognized by the local customs, laws, and the decisions of the courts”
should be interpreted as authorizing state jurisdiction as needed to protect such
water rights. Such jurisdiction is permitted by 43 U.S.C. § 661, which vests the
states with any needed jurisdiction to protect riparian rights reserved from patents
issued by the United States: “the possessors and owners of such vested rights shall
be maintained and protected in the same.”
VI.
EXCEPTIONAL CIRCUMSTANCES MERIT STATE COURT JURISDICTION,
REGARDLESS OF ANY OTHER LIMITATIONS
“In ‘exceptional circumstances,’ a State may assert jurisdiction over the onreservation activities of tribal members notwithstanding the lack of express
congressional intent to do so. Gobin v.