Revisiting Robinson: The Eighth Amendment as Constitutional
[…] 214.
Peace at
215.
216.
Id. at 646-47 (quoting Lambard, Eirenarcha or of the Office of the Justices of the
Cap. 21.218).
Id. at 647 (quoting Dalton, The Country Justice, 244 (1630)).
WILLIAM HAWKINS, A TREATISE OF THE PLEAS OF THE CROWN Vol. I, p. 1 (1724).
"The guilt of offending against any Law whatsoever, necessarily supporting a willful
disobedience, can never justly be imputed to those who are either incapable of understanding
it, or of conforming themselves to it." Id.
217. Bellingham's Case, I Collinson on Lunacy 636, 671 (1812).
218. 8 Eng. Rep. 718 (H.L.1843).
219. IDAHO CODE § 18-207 (1) (Michie 2004) reads, "Mental condition shall not be a
defense to any charge of criminal conduct." MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-14-214 (1979).
220. State v. Beam, 109 Idaho 616, 621 (1985); State v. Winn, 121 Idaho 850, 854
(1992).
126
U. of Md. L. J. of Race, Religion, Gender & Class [Vol. 5:95
defendants from presenting evidence of their mental state to refute the
Montana has also statutorily