Revisiting Robinson: The Eighth Amendment as Constitutional
[…] respects federalism concerns by allowing the states to continue to
develop substantive law as long as the intent and act requirements are
satisfied. Choosing to adopt the Model Penal Code's mental states
182. Norval Morris, The Felon's Responsibilityfor the Lethal Acts of Others, 105 U. PA.
L. REV. 50, 58 (1956). Morris cites Lord Dacre's case, Moore 86, 72 Eng. Rep. 458 (K.B.
1535), to show that the felony-murder doctrine was first used in the Sixteenth Century.
183. Brinkley, 125 Tenn. at 385.
184. Id. at 383-84.
185. Id. at 384.
186. TENN. CONST. art. 1, § 16 reads, "That excessive bail shall not be required, nor
excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted."
2005]
Revisiting Robinson
121
would be part of this process and, therefore, is constitutionally
permissible, but not required, under the quasi-Seventh Amendment
approach. 18 7
After all, the Model Penal Code is merely a