Id. at 647 (quoting Dalton, The Country Justice, 244 (1630)). WILLIAM HAWKINS, A TREATISE OF THE PLEAS OF THE CROWN Vol. I, p. 1 (1724). "The guilt of offending against any Law whatsoever, necessarily supporting a willful disobedience, can never justly be imputed to those who are either incapable of understanding it, or of conforming themselves to it." Id. 217. Bellingham's Case, I Collinson on Lunacy 636, 671 (1812). 218. 8 Eng. Rep. 718 (H.L.1843). 219. IDAHO CODE § 18-207 (1) (Michie 2004) reads, "Mental condition shall not be a defense to any charge of criminal conduct." MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-14-214 (1979). 220. State v. Beam, 109 Idaho 616, 621 (1985); State v. Winn, 121 Idaho 850, 854 (1992). 126 U. of Md.