The Strategic Targeting of Diligence: A New
[…] bargain. Id. § 2-313(l)(a).
Auction houses have held themselves out to the public as experts in art and sales, and have invited
buyers to rely on their superior knowledge and experience. Patty Gerstenblith, Picture Imperfect:
Attempted Regulation of the Art Market, 29 WM. & MARY L. REv. 501, 509 (1988). Accordingly, these
institutions should assume liability when they fail to exercise that expertise. Hoover, supra note 97, at
449.
At the present time, the express warranties embodied in catalogues and other communications can
be disclaimed under U.C.C. § 2-316. "However, this practice could be eliminated if the disclaimer of
facts quoted in the written communications of an auction house were construed to be per se
unreasonable, as this provision states that "negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such
construction is unreasonable." U.C.C. § 2-316(1) (1994).
112. See N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFF. LAW §§ 11.01-15.21 (McKinney 1984 & Supp. 1994); MICH.
COMP. LAWS ANN. §§ 442.321-.325 (West 1989). For a comprehensive discussion of these statutory
provisions, see Gerstenblith, supra note I 11,at 516-23.
113. See supra part III.A.1.