The Strategic Targeting of Diligence: A New
[…] Thus, the original
22. Moira Whittle, UN Move Adds to Clamourover Elgin Marbles, PRESS ASS'N NEWSFILE, Nov.
2, 1993, availablein LEXIS, News Library, PANEWS File.
23. Id. (quoting Merlina Mercouri). As legend has it, if you go to the Acropolis at night, you will
hear the cries of the Caryatids lamenting the abduction of their sister by Lord Elgin. Koch, supra note
14.
24. Koch, supra note 14.
25. Darraby, supra note 17, at 665-66 (footnotes omitted).
26. See JoHN H. MERRYMAN & ALBERT E. ELSEN, LAW, ETHICS, AND THE VISUAL ARTS 52 (2d
ed. 1987).
27. U.C.C. § 2-403(l) (1994). This section provides that "[a] purchaser of goods acquires all title
which his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires
rights only to the extent of the interest purchased." Id. Because a thief maintains only a void title, he
cannot pass any interest to a subsequent purchaser.
INDIANA LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 70:985
owner of personal property will prevail against a thief or subsequent purchaser
in a replevin suit.