The Strategic Targeting of Diligence: A New
[…] avoided in three ways. First, under section 2-312(2), it may be expressly
disclaimed through contract language. Second, under this same provision the
warranty may be inapplicable if there are circumstances which give the buyer
reason to know that the seller or auctioneer does not claim to pass valid title.
Third, an auctioneer may avoid liability by disclosing the name of the actual
seller." 9
See UNESCO Convention, supra note 10, art. 11(l), 27 U.S.T. at 43, 832 U.N.T.S. at 242.
O'Keeffe v. Snyder, 416 A.2d 862, 872 (N.J. 1980) (citation omitted).
Collin, supra note 84, at 28.
U.C.C. § 2-312 (1994). The Code provides for warranties of title:
(1) Subject to subsection (2) there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that
(a) the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful; and
(b) the goods shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contracting has no knowledge.
Id. § 2-312(1). The UCC also provides for specific instances where this warranty does not apply:
(2) A warranty under subsection (1) will be excluded or modified only by specific language
or by circumstances which give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not
claim title in himself or that he is purporting to sell only such right or title as he or a third
person may have.
Id. § 2-312(2).
118. An exception occurs when the seller's identity is undisclosed. In this situation, the auctioneer
is liable to the buyer. See, e.g., Universal C.I.T. Credit Corp. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 493
S.W.2d 385, 390 (Mo. Ct. App. 1973); Masoud v. Ban Credit Serv.