When in removal proceedings, the parallel regulation is 8 CFR § 1212.7(d). 110 Mejia v. Gonzales 499 F.3d 991 (9th Cir. 2007); Perez Pimentel v. Mukasey 530 F.3d 321 Cir. 2008); Samuels v. Chertoff 550 F.3d 252, (2nd Cir. 2008). Mejia and Perez Pimentel were cited by DHS in the 12-12-08 preamble to the U-visa adjustment of status (AOS) regulations, in support of new 8 CFR § 245.24(d)(11), about the exercise of discretion at adjustment, and which regulation says in part that: (5th “Depending on the nature of the adverse factors, the applicant may be required to clearly demonstrate that the denial of adjustment of status would result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship. Moreover, depending on the gravity of the adverse factors, such a showing might still be insufficient. For example, USCIS will generally not exercise its discretion favorably in cases where the applicant has committed or been convicted of a serious violent crime, a crime involving sexual abuse committed upon a child, or multiple drug-related crimes, or where there are security- or terrorism-related concerns.” 8 CFR § 245.24(d)(11) 30 U-visas, INA 212(d)(14) waivers, and crimes A look at thesescases shows the kinds of offense that some immigration judges have found to be “violent or dangerous.”