Freedom of Contract and Occupational Licensing 1890
[…] Business association
was not to be guided simply on the basis of the principle of freedom of
contract, since unfettered freedom of contract led to the amalgamation
of excess power, the "curse of bigness." So moderate and conservative
a scholar as Frederic Stimson cried out in alarm, in 1887, that "we are
confronted with a new monster a thousand times more terrible" than
the old corporation, a "legal machine which may swallow a hundred
corporations of a hundred thousand individuals; and then, with all the
corporate irresponsibility, their united power be stored, like a dynamo,
66 § 6 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 730 (1914), 15 U.S.C. § 17 (1958), declared that
"the labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained
in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor,
agricultural or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and
not . . . conducted for profit."
CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 93: 487
in portable compass, and wielded by one or two men. ' ' 6T On the other
hand, regulation of public utilities took the form of a kind of licensing,
the franchise. Regulated companies were granted exclusive jurisdictions