After Rape Law: Will the Turn to Consent Normalize the Prosecution
[…] Courts in many jurisdictions,
40. See Commonwealth v. Berkowitz, 641 A.2d 1161, 66 (Pa. 1994). The Westlaw notes
associated with the case state that:
Evidence that victim stated ‘no’ throughout her encounter with defendant and that
defendant pushed her on bed prior to having sexual intercourse with her was insufficient
to establish ‘forcible compulsion’ necessary to support rape conviction; evidence
indicated that victim was not restrained by defendant and that she could have attempted
to leave room but did not.
Id. at WL KeyCite [2].
41. See 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3124.1 (2007) (“Except as provided in section 3121 (relating to
rape) or 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), a person commits a felony of the
second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a
complainant without the complainant's consent’).
42. Commonwealth v. Celestin, 825 A.2d 670, 681 (Pa. Super. 2003).
43. See Anderson, supra note 10, at 631-32 (“Sixteen states and the District of Columbia do
criminalize sexual penetration that is non-consensual and without force. These states, however,