April 17, 2017 - Supreme Court of Georgia
[…] Houston County Sheriff’s Office interviewed B.M. for an hour and a half. His mother was
present for a portion of the interview. At the trial three years later, B.M. testified he did not
remember talking to police or Investigator Broom. And after watching the video outside the
presence of the jury, he said the video did not refresh his memory and he did not remember
anything concerning acts of molestation. The court then called a recess for lunch. When court
reconvened, the State submitted a motion to introduce the video under the state’s statute on
hearsay evidence (Georgia Code § 24-8-803 (5)) as a “past recollection recorded.” Under the
statute, among those things that may not be excluded by the hearsay rule, even when the alleged
victim is available as a witness, are a “record concerning a matter about which a witness once
had knowledge but now has insufficient recollection to enable the witness to testify fully and
accurately….” After the lunch recess, State prosecutors put B.M. back on the stand and asked
him a number of questions, including whether he remembered giving the video statement to
Broom, and whether at the time, he knew what he was talking about, spoke truthfully, and talked