April 17, 2017 - Supreme Court of Georgia
[…] The
Washington high court held that since she “did not produce the eggs used to create the preembryos and is not a progenitor,” any “right that she may have must be based solely upon
contract.” Because in this case the trial court ruled there was no contract, it ruled that Delgado
had the legal right to the embryos. Wilson now appeals to the Georgia Supreme Court.
ARGUMENTS: The trial court erred in finding that statutes related to the adoption of
embryos don’t apply to this case because the embryos here are “ex utero,” or living in storage
and outside a uterus. Georgia Code § 19-8-40 (3) clearly defines the “embryo transfer” referred
to in the statute as “the medical procedure of physically placing an embryo into the uterus of a
12
female.” That language “implies that the embryo to be transferred is ex utero and will be
transferred to the uterus, making it inherently applicable to the embryos in this case,” Wilson’s
attorney argues. Georgia statutes that speak to the “option of adoption” for embryos, also provide