April 17, 2017 - Supreme Court of Georgia
[…] Authority’s behalf.” The appellate court ruled that, “the trial court was authorized to conclude
that the documents specifically requested by Smith were not ‘public documents’ within the
meaning of the Georgia Open Records Act.” Smith now appeals to the Georgia Supreme Court.
ARGUMENTS: Jones Day attorneys who are representing Smith argue that as
government has increasingly relied on private parties to act on its behalf, the General Assembly
has granted public access to records generated by those parties too. Under Georgia Code § 5018-70, “public records” include records prepared and maintained or received by “a private person
or entity in the performance of a service or function for or on behalf of an agency.” The records
in this case “were prepared and maintained or received by an entity (Northside) performing the
very function for which a public agency created it – operating and expanding a healthcare system
for the public’s benefit,” Smith’s attorneys argue in briefs.