Executive Authority to Reform Health: Options and Limitations
[…] www.oneillinstitute.org
21
14
44 U.S.C. § 1505(a); see also Halstead, supra note 3, at 2.
T.J. Halstead, Presidential Signing Statements: Constitutional and Institutional Implications, Congressional
Research Service Report to Congress, RL33667 (Sept. 17, 2007), at 1.
16
Id. at 3-4.
17
Id. at 22.
18
Moe & Howell, supra note 1, at 160.
19
Edwin Park, “An Examination of the Wyden-Bennett Health Reform Plan: Key Issues in a New Approach to
Universal Coverage,” Center on Budget and Policy Priorities, available at http://www.cbpp.org/9-24-08health.htm
(last visited December 15, 2008).
20
42 U.S.C. 1315. The provision’s language has changed very little since its enactment. It currently reads: “(a) In
the case of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to
assist in promoting the objectives of title… XIX …in a State or States (1) the Secretary may waive compliance with
any of the requirements of section …1902, as the case may be, to the extent and for the period he finds necessary to
enable such State or States to carry out such project…” The original Section 1115 statute was passed as Pub. L. No.
87-543, 76 Stat. 192, available at http://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/ssact/title11/1115.htm (last visited December 15,
2008).
21
Kaiser Commission on Medicaid and the Uninsured, Section 1115 Waivers in Medicaid and the State Children’s