Immigration Law vs. Religious Freedom
[…] of voting rights.31 One lower court similarly noted that “RFRA, in
1072, 1073 (D.C. Cir. 2001); Kikumura v. Hurley, 242 F.3d 950, 958-60 (10th Cir.
2001); In re Young, 141 F.3d 854, 859 (8th Cir. 1998).
29
Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita Beneficente Uniao do Vegetal, 546 U.S. 418
(2006).
30
RFRA § 5(1), 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(1) (2006). In Guam v. Guerrero, the court
held that U.S. territory Guam is a federal government entity subject to RFRA, 290
F.3d at 1221-22.
31
Flores, 521 U.S. at 532 (internal citations omitted). See also Religious Freedom
Restoration Act § 6, 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3(a) (“This Act applies to all Federal law . .
. whether statutory or otherwise, and whether adopted before or after November 16,
1993.”).
306
Rutgers Journal of Law and Religion
VOLUME 12
SPRING 2011
PART 2
effect, amends all federal laws to provide enhanced protection for the
free exercise of religion,” but that it also “reveals its enumerated
powers basis only upon application in each particular case.”32