Immigration Law vs. Religious Freedom
[…] with” an institution of higher education and thus not exempt from the annual H-1B
cap, the AAO ruled in an unpublished decision that the agency’s interpretation of
affiliation was too restrictive, and granted the petition without addressing the
alternate argument that the agency’s interpretation violated RFRA. In re X, File No.
WAC 1006750624 (AAO August 9, 2010).
75
Id. (“A person whose religious exercise has been burdened . . . may assert that
violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief
against a government.”). See also 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a) ("Government shall not
substantially burden a person's exercise of religion . . . ."); RFRA § 2, 42 U.S.C.
§2000bb(b)(2) (explaining that one purpose of RFRA is "to provide a claim or
defense to persons whose religious exercise is substantially burdened by
government"); Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita Beneficente Uniao do Vegetal, 546
U.S. 418 (2006).
76
42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a); Navajo Nation v. U.S. Forest Serv., 535 F.3d 1058, 1068
(9th Cir. 2008).
77
42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a); Navajo Nation, 535 F.3d at 1068.
74
317
Rutgers Journal of Law and Religion
VOLUME 12