Can Discrimination Law Affect the Imposition of a Minimum Age
[…] subsequently limited by the Curt Flood Act of 1998, 15 U.S.C. § 27a (2000).
36. See McCourt v. Cal. Sports, Inc., 600 F.2d 1193, 1203 (6th Cir. 1979) (declaring
that when the provision is embedded in a CBA, antitrust liability does not attach).
37. Id.
38. There are many federal and state provisions that prohibit age discrimination. When
there is a regulation based upon age, it is necessary to look at the relevant provisions in
order to determine whether the regulation violates governing law. The primary provision in
federal law is the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 ("ADEA"), 29 U.S.C. §§
621-34 (1994).
39. Id.
40. Id. § 631(a) (stating that "[t]he prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to
individuals who are at least 40 years of age").
2001]
MINIMUM AGE REQUIREMENT
41
younger players seeking entry into the league.
Reverse age discrimination claims, while relatively unsuccessful, are
increasing in number and could eventually change the face of
employer/employee relations.4 2 In 1999, the New Jersey Supreme Court