behind the times: a comparative argument that the state of idaho
[…] after the former member has left the legislature.”165 Although the statute implements a one-year waiting period, the same section also permits
former members to act as “volunteer lobbyist,” which provides a large
loophole to the enacted waiting period.166 Although Alaska’s legislation
places it at the bottom of this comparative spectrum, some waiting period is better than no waiting period.
Continuing along the spectrum, the state of Arizona’s waiting period legislation places the state between Alaska and Montana. Arizona
Revised Statutes Section 38-504 addresses “Prohibited acts” with regard
to public officers and employees. 167 Specifically, this code provision
states: “A public officer or employee shall not represent another person
for compensation before a public agency by which the officer or employee
is or was employed within the preceding twelve months.”168 The statute