behind the times: a comparative argument that the state of idaho
[…] engaging in a “this-for-that” exchange, public officials will be deterred
from engaging in such exchanges. The three main categories of enacted
laws which the federal government utilizes to deter quid pro quo arrangements are: (1) anti-bribery statutes, (2) statutes addressing mail
and wire fraud, and (3) various sections of the three main pieces of legislation discussed supra in Part II.A.
The first type of legislation enacted to combat quid pro quo arrangements concerns the prohibition on bribery. Among the most notable federal anti-bribery statutes is 18 U.S.C. Section 203, “Compensation of Members of Congress, officers, and others in matters affecting
the Government.”57 In short, this statute subjects any individual who
“demands, seeks, receives, or agrees to receive or accept any compensation for any representational services . . . ” to penalties and injunctions.58 To supplement anti-bribery statutes, and further dissuade quid
pro quo arrangements, other federal statutes criminalize money laun55. Id. at 8.