behind the times: a comparative argument that the state of idaho
[…] pro quo arrangement).
64. Honest Leadership and Open Government Act supra, note 49.
65. Id. at § 102. Outlining potential fines and imprisonment for any “Member of
Congress [who] . . . with the intent to influence, solely on the basis of partisan political affiliation, an employment decision or employment practice of any private entity.”
2016
BEHIND THE TIMES: A COMPARATIVE
ARGUMENT THAT THE STATE OF IDAHO
SHOULD COMBAT THE REVOLVING DOOR
EFFECT WITH WAITING PERIOD LEGISLATION
651
and private sectors. 66 Several pieces of legislation, including the
HLOGA,67 address the implementation of waiting periods at the federal
level. Among these pieces of legislation, the most notable is 18 U.S.C.
Section 207, “Restrictions on former officers, employees, and elected officials of the executive and legislative branches.”68 Congress enacted Section 207 in 1995 as a means to both limit the effects of the revolving
door and combat the societal appearance of impropriety.69
On a general level, Section 207 applies to all former officers or employees of either the executive or legislative branches of government.70