behind the times: a comparative argument that the state of idaho
[…] has enacted legislation aimed at implementing prohibitions on quid pro
quo arrangements.112 Chapter 13 of the Idaho Code addresses various
forms of Bribery and Corruption.113 More specifically, Idaho Code Section 18-1352 prohibits “[b]ribery in official and political matters.”114 This
Section states that an individual is guilty of a felony “if he offers, confers
or agrees to confer upon another, or solicits, accepts or agrees to accept
from another . . . as a public servant, party official or voter . . . . ”115
Along the same lines, Idaho Code Section 18-1353 prohibits an individual from “[threatening] harm to any public servant or party official with
purpose to influence him to violate his known legal duty . . . . ”116 Analyzed together, these statutes look very similar to the anti-bribery and
106. Id. (The correct PDF for the lobbyist registration in year 2014 can be found at
http://www.sos.idaho.gov/elect/lobbyist/2014lobemp.pdf).
107. Id.