behind the times: a comparative argument that the state of idaho
[…] BUREAU].
84. See Betsey Russell, Idaho gets D- in 2012 State Integrety Invesitgation, CTR. FOR
PUB. INTEGRITY, http://www.publicintegrity.org/2012/03/19/18170/idaho-gets-d-grade-2012state-integrity-investigation (updated Nov. 2, 2015) (discussing Idaho’s early government).
85. Id.
86. Id.
654
IDAHO LAW REVIEW
VOL. 52
B. Idaho’s Transparency Measures
Idaho’s Secretary of State is the individual charged with informing
lobbyists, and the public at large, about what requirements must be satisfied before and during an individual’s term as a lobbyist.87 Idaho Code
Section 67-6602 defines the terms “lobby” and “lobbying" as, “attempting
through contact with, or causing others to make contact with, members
of the legislature or legislative committees or an executive official, to
influence the approval, modification or rejection of any legislation . . . or
to develop or maintain relationships with, promote goodwill with, or entertain members of the legislature or executive officials.”88 Furthermore,
the Secretary of State’s website provides that “[a]ll persons doing lobbying must register with the Secretary of State unless they fall under of
the criteria to be exempt from registration.”89 Along with establishing