US Motion to Dismiss
[…] the trust is unenforceable against the United States or a State”); Valentini v. Shinseki, 860
F.Supp.2d 1079, 1106-07 (C.D. Cal. 2012):
37
Case 1:13-cv-01836-PAB-CBS Document 17-1 Filed 09/16/13 USDC Colorado Page 45 of
50
Nowhere in the 1866 Act does Congress state that it will assume fiduciary duties,
or that it takes on the duties of a trustee, or that failure to treat donated property in
a manner consistent with the conditional donation will give rise to suit. This
brings the 1866 Act into contrast with other statutes where Congress has so
provided. For instance, 2 U.S.C. § 159 provides: “The [Library of Congress Trust
Fund] board may be sued in the United States District Court for the District of
Columbia, which is hereby given jurisdiction of such suits, for the purpose of
enforcing the provisions of any trust accepted by it.” 2 U.S.C. § 159. The 1866
Act does not have similar language.
Second, even if the Treaty can be construed at creating a trust, the United States is not
subject to suit, for an accounting or for any other trust function, unless the treaty specifically
consents to suit.