1. Which number should come next in this series? 25,24,22,19,15 A

‫سبلة عمان‬
s-oman.net
1. Which number should come next in this series?
25,24,22,19,15
A. 4
B. 5
C. 10
D. 14
Correct answer: C
Explanation: The pattern decreases progressively: -1, -2, -3, -4, -5
2. Which number should come next in this series?
3,5,8,13,21,
A. 4
B. 21
C. 31
D. 34
Correct answer: D
Explanation: 3+5=8, 5+8=13 and so on.
3. Which number should replace the question mark?
17
13
6
8
7
12
6
5
5
6
4
5
4
3
?
33
20
12
10
46
A. 4
‫سبلة عمان‬
s-oman.net
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7
Correct answer: A
(For each row the sum of the first two columns is equal to the multiple of the last two
columns)
4. Which number should replace the question mark?
8
35
32
4
5
32
28
?
21
12
31
28
A. 3
B. -2
C. -6
D. 48
Correct answer: C
(For each row subtract the second column from the first column. The result is equal to
the sum of the digits in the last column.)
Remember this is a
timed test - it must be
completed in 15
minutes!
1. Desert is to oasis as ocean is to
‫سبلة عمان‬
s-oman.net
Water
Sand
Sea
Island
I don't know
2. Which number should come next in the series?
1,4,9,16,25
27
34
36
45
I don't know
3. Choose the conclusion that validly follows from the argument
below.
All kittens are playful
Some pets are kittens
Therefore
All kittens are pets
Some kittens are pets
All pets are playful
Some pets are playful
I don't know
‫سبلة عمان‬
s-oman.net
4. When the shape below is folded at the dotted lines which shape
does it produce?
A
B
C
D
I don't know
5. A rancher is building an open-ended (straight) fence by stringing
wire between posts 25 metres apart. If the fence is 100 metres long
how many posts should the rancher use?
2
3
4
5
I don't know
‫سبلة عمان‬
s-oman.net
6. When the shape on the left is folded at the dotted lines which
shape does it produce?
A
B
C
D
I don't know
7. Rearrange the following letters to make a single word and then
choose the category in which it belongs.
RASPI
City
Fruit
Animal
Vegetable
I don't know
‫سبلة عمان‬
s-oman.net
8. Which of the patterns completes the series?
A
B
C
D
A
B
C
D
I don't know
9. Which is the odd one out?
A
A
B
C
D
I don't know
B
C
D
‫سبلة عمان‬
s-oman.net
10. Real Madrid is first in the league and Real Betis is fifth while
Osasuna is right between them. If Barcelona has more points than
Celta Vigo and Celta Vigo is exactly below Osasuna then who is
second?
Barcelona
Osasuna
Real Madrid
Celta Vigo
I don't know
11. If the day before yesterday is two days after Monday then what
day is it today?
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Friday
I don't know
12. Which of the patterns completes the series?
A
B
C
D
‫سبلة عمان‬
s-oman.net
A
B
C
D
I don't know
1. Find the picture that follows logically from the diagrams to the right.
Correct answer: A
2. Find the picture that follows logically from the diagrams to the right.
Correct answer: C
3. Please enter the missing figure: 4, 5, 8, 17, 44,
A. 80
‫سبلة عمان‬
s-oman.net
B. 125
C. 112
D. 60
E. 84
Correct answer: B
Explanation: The difference between the numbers follows the series
1,3,9,27,81
4. Please enter the missing figure: 13, 57, 911, 1315, 1719
A. 2123
B. 1879
C. 3002
D. 5004
E. 1784
Correct answer: A
Explanation: All odd numbers in a series.
5. Which of the diagrams follows?
Correct answer: A
Explanation: All the characters are letters back to back (C,D,E,F)
13. Joe was both 5th highest and 5th lowest in a race. How many
people participated?
8
9
‫سبلة عمان‬
s-oman.net
10
11
I don't know
14. Aztecs is to Mexico as Incas is to
Europe
Peru
Atlantis
Babylon
I don't know
15. Which is the odd one out?
A
B
C
D
I don't know
‫سبلة عمان‬
s-oman.net
16. When the shape on the left is folded at the dotted line which
shape does it produce?
A
B
C
D
A
B
C
D
I don't know
17. Which pattern is missing?
A
B
C
D
‫سبلة عمان‬
s-oman.net
A
B
C
D
I don't know
18. Tiger is to stripes as leopard is to
Spots
Streaks
Jungle
Africa
I don't know
19. Which number should come next in the series?
3, 9, 6, 12, 9, 15, 12, 18
11
14
15
21
I don't know
‫سبلة عمان‬
s-oman.net
20. If two typists can type two pages in five minutes, how many
typists will it take to type twenty pages in ten minutes?
8
10
11
14
I don't know
21. Rearrange the following letters to make a single word and then
choose the category in which it belongs.
FARE FIG
City
Animal
Vegetable
Person
I don't know
22. Which of the patterns completes the series?
A
B
C
D
‫سبلة عمان‬
s-oman.net
A
B
C
D
I don't know
23. Which is the odd one out?
A
B
A
B
C
D
I don't know
24. Part is to trap as net is to
Ten
Whole
Web
Eleven
C
D
‫سبلة عمان‬
s-oman.net
I don't know
25. Which letter logically follows?
T, Q, N, K, H,
Y
E
M
Z
I don't know
26. Which of the shapes is represented by the three views on the
left?
A
B
C
D
‫سبلة عمان‬
s-oman.net
I don't know
27. How many triangles are in this diagram?
5-7
8-10
11-14
15-17
I don't know
28. Which number should come next in the series?
4,5,8,17,44,
84
98
114
125
‫سبلة عمان‬
s-oman.net
I don't know
29. There are four equally spaced beads on a circle. How many
straight lines are needed to connect each bead with every other
bead?
5
6
7
8
I don't know
30.How many straight lines are needed to divide a regular hexagon
into 6 identical triangles?
1
2
3
4
I don't know
. Which diagram results from folding the diagram on the left?
‫سبلة عمان‬
s-oman.net
Correct answer: A
2. Which of the cubes is the same as the unfolded cube below?
A
B
C
D
Correct answer: A
3. Which one of the Rubik's cube below can be part of the sequence?
A
B
C
Correct answer: C
1. Pick the piece that's missing from the diagram below
D
‫سبلة عمان‬
s-oman.net
A
B
C
Correct answer: A
2. Which figure is the odd one out?
Correct answer: D
3. Which of the following figures is the odd one out?
D
s-oman.net
‫سبلة عمان‬
Correct answer: A
4.Which of the following figures is the odd one out?
Correct answer: C
5. How many four sided shapes does this diagram have?
‫سبلة عمان‬
s-oman.net
A. 5-10
B. 11-15
C. 16-20
D. 21-25
E. 26-30
Correct answer: E
. Which word does not belong?
apple, marmalade, orange, cherry, grape
A. apple
B. marmalade
C. orange
D. cherry
E. grape
Correct answer: B
2. Which number does not belong?
4
17
18
322
32
28
64
14
Correct answer: 17
Explanation: 17 is the only odd number.
3. Which of the following diagrams is the odd one out?
144
122
188
202
s-oman.net
‫سبلة عمان‬
Correct answer: D
Explanation: D is the only diagram where the intersection does not form the original
shape.
At the end of a banquet 10 people shake hands with each other. How many
handshakes will there be in total?
A. 100
B. 20
C. 45
D. 50
E. 90
Correct answer: C
2. The day before the day before yesterday is three days after Saturday. What day is it
today?
A. Monday
B. Tuesday
C. Wednesday
D. Thursday
E. Friday
Correct answer: E
3. Select the number that best completes the analogy
10 : 6 :: 3 : ?
A. 2
B. 1
‫سبلة عمان‬
s-oman.net
C. -1
D. 12
E. 4
Correct answer: -1
4. Which number should come next in the series
1, 3, 6, 10, 15,
A. 8
B. 11
C. 24
D. 21
E. 27
Correct answer: 21
5. 165135 is to peace as 1215225 is to
A. lead
B. love
C. loop
D. castle
Correct answer: love
6. Library is to book as book is to
Binding Copy Page Cover
A. page
B. copy
C. binding
D. cover
Correct answer: page
s-oman.net
‫سبلة عمان‬