10/21 quiz Name: Date: 1. The Mayflower Compact (1620) was

10/21 quiz
Name:
1.
Date:
The May ower Compact (1620) was signi cant in
the political development of the American colonies
because it introduced the principle of
A.
self-government.
B.
separation of powers.
C.
freedom of expression.
3.
4.
Lord Baltimore established the Maryland colony in
response to
A.
Spanish attempts to seize lands along the
Chesapeake Bay.
B.
the overcrowding of England's large industrial
centers.
C.
the growing demand for cotton in English
textile mills.
A.
There was not enough food for everyone.
B.
The two cultures had di erent beliefs and
traditions.
C.
The two cultures had di erent homes.
D. There were not enough natural resources for
everyone.
D. federalism.
2.
Which was the main cause of con ict between
Native Americans and settlers?
Use the time line below to answer the following
question.
During what time period were most of the thirteen
colonies rst settled?
D. discrimination against Roman Catholics in
England.
page 1
A.
1607–1620
B.
1623–1633
C.
1607–1670
D. 1670–1733
5.
One of the reasons Colonial America became
prosperous was
A.
taxation by the British government.
B.
unexpected discoveries of gold and silver.
C.
trade with European countries.
8.
The May ower Compact is important because it
A.
A.
trading port.
B.
prison colony.
C.
tourist attraction.
D. manufacturing center.
D. trade with Asian countries.
6.
New Orleans was rst built by the French as a
9.
Most major cities in colonial America were located
made peace between the settlers and the
Native American Indians during the colonial
era.
A.
near bodies of water.
B.
in the southern region.
B.
was one of the rst declarations about
democratic government in the New World.
C.
near the mountains.
C.
guaranteed that slavery would not be allowed
in New England.
D. west of the Mississippi River.
D. proclaimed that the colonists' independence
from Great Britain.
10.
7.
In the 1700s, under an economic system called
mercantilism, Great Britain expected its American
colonies to provide
A.
labor to work in British factories.
B.
manufactured goods to sell in British cities.
C.
citizens elected to serve in the British
Parliament.
In colonial America, what was the main reason
the southern colonies had more slaves than the
northern colonies?
A.
Slavery was illegal in the northern colonies.
B.
The southern colonies were more dependent
upon farming.
C.
There were no shipping ports along the North
Atlantic coast.
D. The southern colonies had the largest cities in
colonial America.
D. raw materials and markets for British products.
page 2
10/21 quiz
11.
Use the pictures below to answer the following
question.
12.
Use this chart to answer the following question.
Colonial Acts
Types of Native American Homes
Year(s)
Event
1663–1696 Navigation Acts require all colonial trade to be
done with English ships. Heavy duties are
placed on goods importedr by the colonies.
Homes were designed to protect families from
wild animals.
B.
The number of people was di erent from
tribe to tribe.
C.
Homes were built from natural resources that
were found nearby.
The Wool Act forbids the New England
colonies to export wool.
1733
The Sugar Act imposes heavy duties on sugar
imported from West Indies.
1750
The Iron Act limits the growth of the iron
industry in the New England colonies.
1751
The Currency Act forbids the New England
colonies to issue their own money.
This chart shows several acts the British passed
during the colonial period. What was the main
reason Great Britain passed these acts?
What is the main reason that di erent cultures of
Native Americans had various types of homes?
A.
1699
A.
to help the early colonists survive in America
B.
to tighten control over colonial trade
C.
to help the colonists form an independent
government
D. to encourage competition among British
colonies and other European settlements in
America
D. Native Americans built their homes to look
like the homes of European settlers.
13.
Which of these was the biggest factor in the
increase in African slaves imported to colonial
America between 1650 and 1750?
A.
improvements in transportation by sea
B.
laws making slavery illegal in Europe
C.
the spread of plantation agriculture
D. famine and drought in Africa
page 3
10/21 quiz
14.
Which colony created their community based upon
a “holy experiment” that focused on the Quaker
ideals of equality and tolerance?
A.
John Winthrop's Massachusetts Bay Colony
B.
James Oglethorpe's colony of Georgia
C.
William Penn's colony of Pennsylvania
15.
The British Parliament provided American
colonists with an early model of
A.
freedom of religion.
B.
representative government.
C.
separation of church and state.
D. equality between rich and poor citizens.
D. Roger Williams' colony of Rhode Island
page 4
10/21 quiz
Problem-Attic format version 4.4.274
c 2011–2016 EducAide Software
_
Licensed for use by Brad Hodges
Terms of Use at www.problem-attic.com
10/21 quiz
1.
Answer:
A
2.
Answer:
D
3.
Answer:
B
4.
Answer:
C
5.
Answer:
C
6.
Answer:
B
7.
Answer:
D
8.
Answer:
A
9.
Answer:
A
10.
Answer:
B
11.
Answer:
C
12.
Answer:
B
13.
Answer:
C
14.
Answer:
C
15.
Answer:
B
10/26/2016