See §7463(a)(1-4), (e), (f)(1-2), and Tax Court Rule 331(a). • Taxpayers must elect small case status and the Tax Court must not object to allowing the case to proceed as a small tax case. The court reserves the right to deny or revoke small case status if an issue is raised for which the court desires to set precedent. In addition, the court must revoke small case status if the proceedings reveal that the amount in dispute is in excess of the $50,000 limit (e.g., through the imposition of additional penalties). §7463(d). SMALL TAX CASE PROCEDURE • Section 7463(a) provides that small tax case proceedings are to be “conducted in accordance with such rules of evidence, practice, and procedure as the Tax Court may prescribe.” Consistent with the Congressional intent of creating simplified and informal procedures for small claims, the Tax Court has adopted five short rules that provide simplicity for taxpayers filing small claims petitions.