Aircraft Operating Leasing: A Legal and Practical Analysis in the
[…] time, as may be necessary”, SARP’s. This allows for the operating minima provided for in
to be kept up to date. Under Article 38 thereof, a state “which finds it impracticable to
comply” with SARP’s must give notice thereof to ICAO, and any failure to comply
therewith must be endorsed on the relevant license or certificate.282
Under Article 40 of the Chicago Convention:
“No aircraft or personnel having certificates or licenses so endorsed shall
participate in international navigation, except with the permission of the
State or States whose territory is entered.”
In the United States, under Section 44713 (Inspection and Maintenance) of Chapter 447
(Safety Regulation) of Subtitle VII (Aviation Programs) of the Title 49 (Transportation) of
the US Code, maintenance is clearly the obligation of the airline:
“An air carrier shall make, or cause to be made, any inspection, repair, or
maintenance of equipment used in air transportation as required by this part or
regulations prescribed or orders issued by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation
Administration under this part.”
The key phrase here is “cause to be made”. If the airline is not itself licensed to perform the
required maintenance, it should contract with a licensed performer. Section 43.3 (Persons
authorized to perform maintenance, preventive maintenance, rebuilding, and alterations) of