Aircraft Operating Leasing: A Legal and Practical Analysis in the
[…] Kaplan J was firm in disposing of the claim: the contract provided that the defendant “may”
but did not have to accept a reduction in price in lieu of precise conformity to the delivery
condition. He held that any contrary industry practice does not apply in the case of clear
contrary language in the contract. He also held that the defendant did not act in bad faith: it
was entitled to take account of the decline in aircraft values “to insist upon getting
everything it bargained for”.199
Finally, in this case, the contract was governed by New York law, under which, pursuant to
Section 2-508(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code:
“[w]here the buyer rejects a non-conforming tender which the seller had
reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money
allowance the seller may if he seasonably notifies the buyer have a further
reasonable time to substitute a conforming tender.”
Kaplan DJ held in Austrian200 that the seller in the case had no such reasonable grounds.
198
04 Civ 3854 (LAK) (2008).
Id., at 36.
200
Op. cit.
199
58
In the context of a lease, not only does the above statute, dealing with sales, not apply, but,