purpose as preservation of antiquities in-place; for example, removal of items from specified lands is prohibited); Note, supra note 9,at 1333 (suggesting prevention of artifact removal is ideal method to preserve Native American ownership and interpreting Antiquities Act as attempt to so protect Native American property rights). 121. See 16 U.S.C. § 431 (1988) (authorizing President of United States to create national monuments to protect historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest that are situated on public lands). 122.. 16 U.S.C. § 432 (1988). The statute provides: Permits for the examination of ruins, the excavation of archaeological sites, and the gathering of objects of antiquity upon the lands under their respective jurisdictions may be grantedby the Secretaries of the Interior, Agriculture, and Army to institutions which they may deem properly qualified to conduct such examination, excavation, or gathering, subject to such rules and regulations as they may prescribe: Provided,That the examinations, excavations, and gatherings are undertaken for the benefit of reputable museums, universities, colleges, or other recognized scientific or edpcational institutions, with a view to increasing the knowledge of such objects, and that the gatherings shall be made for permanent preservation in public museums. Id (emphasis in original). 123. See 16 U.S.C. § 433 (1988) (stating that any action contrary to rules and regulations outlined in Act is criminal offense).