CARPE DIEM: PRIVACY PROTECTION IN EMPLOYMENT ACT
[…] and for whom an individual performs work “for more than one quarter of
the year”400 and any agent of such a person.401 Employer excludes the
Federal Government and any State or political subdivision thereof.
Employee. Employee means any person who works, including parttime, for an employer “in exchange for financial remuneration.”402
394. Rustad & Paulson, supra note 374, at 830 (quoted in Levinson, supra note 14, at 616).
395. See supra note 25.
396. See infra note 512.
397. Privacy for Consumers and Workers Act, S. 984, 103d Cong. § 2(2)(A) (1993). See also
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-48d (2008) (defining electronic monitoring as “the collection of
information on an employer’s premises concerning employees’ activities or communications by any
means other than direct observation, including the use of a computer, telephone, wire, radio,
camera, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photo-optical systems . . .”).
398. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-48d (2008); MODEL ELECTRONIC PRIVACY ACT, supra note 122,
at § 1(a).
399. S. 984; see DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 705(a) (2008).
400. N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-02.4-02(8) (2008).
401. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 423.501(2)(b) (2008).