CARPE DIEM: PRIVACY PROTECTION IN EMPLOYMENT ACT
[…] 195. While the statute requires only that the activity occur during leisure time, whether or not
done for leisure, one court has limited the activities to those done for leisure, linking the leisure and
recreational activity requirements. Kolb v. Camilleri, 02-CV-0117A(Sr), 02-CV-0117A, 2008 U.S.
Dist. LEXIS 59549, at *36 (W.D.N.Y. Aug. 1, 2008) (holding that picketing engaged in as a protest
is not a recreational activity because not engaged in “for his leisure”).
196. See infra note 211 and accompanying text; Hong, supra note 187.
197. § 201-d(1)(c).
198. § 201-d(1)(c).
LEVINSON - FINAL WESTERN.DOC
366
5/3/2010 11:28 AM
AKRON LAW REVIEW
[43:331
Finally, there are numerous exceptions, two of which warrant
further discussion.199 The exception for conflicts of interest exempts
activity which “creates a material conflict of interest related to the
employer’s trade secrets, proprietary information or other proprietary or
business interest.”200 Whether a material conflict with a business interest
is meant to be narrowly related to information similar to proprietary
information or expands the definition to encompass working for another
business in a related field is unclear. For instance, would a newspaper