1. Conventions of Punctuation 16

1. Conventions of Punctuation 16-19
The music is mainly instrumental – the bands generally consist
of guitar, bass guitar, saxophones, accordion, and drums.
Which of the following alternatives to the underline portion
would NOT be acceptable?
A. instrumental; in general, the bands
B. instrumental, the bands generally
C. instrumental. The bands generally
D. instrumental; the bands generally
Answer: B
Rationale: Provide appropriate punctuation in straightforward
situations. In this sentence, letter A and D are both acceptable
because the semicolon is used to connect two closely related
clauses. Letter C is acceptable because a period is used to
separate the two clauses and makes two complete sentences.
Letter B is unacceptable because a comma alone cannot be used
to join two independent clauses. This is called a comma splice.
2. Word Choice in Terms of Style, Tone, Clarity, and Economy
28-32
Even something as visibly simple or natural as computing a
person’s age can prove to be not so clear-cut.
A. NO CHANGE
B. apparently
C. entirely
D. Fully
Answer: B
Rationale: Correct vague and wordy or clumsy and confusing
writing. Visibly implies looks, and letters C and D have to do
with quantity. The sentence is clearer when using “apparently”
which most closely means “seemingly” or “what seems to be.”
3.Topic Development in Terms of Purpose and Focus 24-27
From the passage entitled “Wearing Jeans in School”
In 1970, the school board in Pittsfield, New Hampshire,
approved a dress code that prohibited students from wearing
certain types of clothing.
Given that all of the choices are true, which one would best
illustrate the term dress code as it is used in this sentence?
A. NO CHANGE
B. clothing that was inappropriate.
C. clothing, including sandals, bell-bottom pants, and
“dungarees” (blue jeans).
D. clothing that is permitted in some schools today.
Answer: C
Rationale: Identify the focus of a sentence and apply that
knowledge to add a phrase that sharpens the focus. Finding the
term that best illustrates the dress code means to offer more
detail or an example. Letters B and C only vaguely mention that
the clothing was inappropriate or that it is okay in today’s
schools, but it still does not provide a clear focus. Letter C is
best because it illustrates specific clothing.
4. Word Choice in Terms of Style, Tone, Clarity, and Economy
20-23
The school board members believed that wearing “play clothes”
to school made the students inefficient toward their school work,
while more formal attire established a positive educational
climate.
A. NO CHANGE
B. lazy and bored to tears with
C. blow off
D. lax and indifferent toward
Answer: D
Rationale: Use the word or phrase most consistent with the style
and tone of a fairly straightforward essay. Looking at the word
choice in other parts of the passage, the writer uses an academic
vocabulary. Letters B and C have a less formal tone (lazy and
bored, blow off) than the rest of the sentence (attire established
a positive educational climate).
5. Conventions of Usage 16-19
Furthermore, the board offered no evidence to back up its claim
that such clothing created a negative educational environment.
A. NO CHANGE
B. where
C. which
D. in which
Answer: A
Rationale: The claim is that such clothing created a problem
with the learning environment. The claim is not which, in which,
or where because it’s not logical in respect to talking about the
claim “that such clothing created a negative educational
environment.”
6. Conventions of Punctuation 13-15
His challenge initiated a review, of students’ rights and
administrative responsibility in public education.
A. NO CHANGE
B. review, of students’ rights,
C. review of students’ rights
D. review of students’ rights,
Answer: C
Rationale: Delete commas that create basic sense problems. The
comma after review doesn’t make sense and creates a pause that
is incorrect. Letters B and C are incorrect because the phrase
“students’ rights and administrative responsibility” belong
together. No comma is needed.
7. Word Choice in Terms of Style, Tone, Clarity, and Economy
28-32
Though the two remained cordial, their friendship was damaged
due to the fact that they had the disagreement.
A. NO CHANGE
B. because of the fact that they had a
C. due to the fact of their
D. by the
Answer: D
Rationale: Correct vague and wordy or clumsy and confusing
writing containing sophisticated language. The underlined
phrase is attempting to be sophisticated but creates a wordy
sentence. Letters B and C both sound like an attempt to be
scientific, whereas letter D is clear and to the point.
8. Conventions of Usage 28-32
Other letters are solemn, speaking of relatives and friends whom
had died.
A.NO CHANGE
B. who
C. who they
D. of whom
Answer: B
Rationale: Correctly use the relative pronouns who and whom.
Many people are unsure of when to use these pronouns. In this
case, letters C (who they) and D (of whom) can be ruled out
simply because they don’t make much sense. It’s either whom or
who. “Who” and “whoever” are subjective while “whom” and
“whomever” are in the objective case. The technique of
substituting the personal pronoun “him” or “he” works nicely
whenever you have difficulty deciding whether to use who or
whom. If “he” makes more sense, then use who. If “him” makes
more sense, use whom. The trick is that “him” has an “m” and
so does “whom” so it’s easy to remember. Examples below.
Who/Whom Dilemma
Who/Whom went to the store?
Who/Whom did she visit?
To who/whom it may concern:
Who/Whom does Sarah love?
Who/Whom visited you?
Who/Whom stole it?
To who/whom was the letter sent?
Trick
He went to the store.
She visited him.
It may concern him.
Sarah loves him.
He visited me.
He did.
The letter was sent to him.
Answer________________
Who went to the store?
Whom did she visit?
To whom it may concern:
Whom does Sarah love?
Who visited you?
Who stole it?
To whom was the letter sent?
9. Word Choice in Terms of Style, Tone, Clarity, and Economy
20-23
At one point, Emily sent a draft of her poem “Safe in Their
Alabaster Chambers” to Susan, who praised the poem but
suggested revisions. As a result, Emily wrote two other versions
of the second stanza.
A. NO CHANGE
B. rewrote two other alternate
C. rewrote two additional alternate
D. wrote two alternate revised
Answer: A
Rationale: Delete redundant material when information is
repeated in different parts of speech (e.g. alarmingly startled).
Letters B, C, and D are all redundant because rewrote, other,
alternate, additional, and revised repeat the same information.
10. Usage 20-23
Dickinson’s last twenty years of letters – many over 1,500
words in length – reveals the breadth and depth of her
connection to the world through a wide circle of correspondents.
A. NO CHANGE
B. reveal
C. will of revealed
D. would of revealed
Answer: B
Rationale: Ensure that a verb agrees with its subject when there
is some text between the two. The phrase “many over 1,500
words in length” between the dashes is extra information that
comes between the subject “letters” and the verb “reveals.” The
subject and verb need to agree, even if the phrases between the
two make the verb sound right. It should read: Dickinson’s last
twenty years of letters reveal the breadth and depth… Letter C
and D are incorrect because they are in the wrong tense and
mistakenly use “of” instead of “have.”