REVIEW for Geometry Test Chapters 10 and 11

Name: ________________________ Class: ___________________ Date: __________
REVIEW for Geometry Test Chapters 10 and 11
Find the area. The figure is not drawn to scale.
____
____
____
____
1.
A. 1188 in.2
B. 69 in.2
C. 138 in.2
D. 1440 in.2
A. 30 yd2
B. 6.5 yd2
C. 13 yd2
D. 15 yd2
A. 144.5 cm2
B. 127 cm2
C. 172 cm2
D. 50 cm2
2.
3.
4. The area of a parallelogram is 280 cm2 and the height is 35 cm. Find the corresponding base.
D. 8 cm
A. 315 cm
B. 245 cm
C. 9,800 cm2
1
ID: A
Name: ________________________
____
ID: A
5. What is the height h of the parallelogram?
Not drawn to scale
A. 32
B. 28
C. 40.5
D. 35
Find the area of the trapezoid. Leave your answer in simplest radical form.
____
6.
Not drawn to scale
A. 607.32 in.2
____
C. 303.66 in.2
D. 77.2 in.2
B. 78 ft2
C. 13 ft2
D. 156 ft2
7.
A. 78
____
B. 36.7 in.2
2 ft2
8. The widths of two similar rectangles are 21 ft and 18 ft. What is the ratio of the perimeters? Of the areas?
A. 8 : 7 and 64 : 49
C. 7 : 6 and 64 : 49
B. 8 : 7 and 49 : 36
D. 7 : 6 and 49 : 36
2
Name: ________________________
____
ID: A
9. The trapezoids are similar. The area of the smaller trapezoid is 709 m 2 . Find the area of the larger trapezoid to
the nearest whole number.
A. 11 m 2
B. 1479 m 2
C. 729 m 2
D. 1521 m 2
____ 10. The triangles are similar. The area of the larger triangle is 563 ft 2 . Find the area of the smaller triangle to the
nearest whole number.
A. 431 ft 2
B. 576 ft 2
C. 735 ft 2
D. 441 ft 2
____ 11. Hiram raises earthworms. In a square of compost 4 ft by 4 ft, he can have 1000 earthworms. How many
earthworms can he have if his square of compost has a side length that is 8 times longer?
A. 8000
B. 64,000
C. 256,000
D. 32,000
____ 12. Name the major arc and find its measure.
A. BDA ; 50
B.
AB; 50
C. BDA ; 310
3
D. AB; 310
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 13. Find the measure of CDE .
The figure is not drawn to scale.
A. 188
B. 182
C. 162
D. 172
____ 14. Name the minor arc and find its measure.
A. ADB; 30
B.
AB; 115
C.
ADB; 245
D. AB; 245
Find the circumference. Leave your answer in terms of  .
____ 15.
A. 11.4 cm
B. 8.55 cm
C. 2.85 cm
4
D. 5.7 cm
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 16. Find the length of YPX . Leave your answer in terms of  .
A. 30 m
B. 15 m
C. 5 m
D. 900 m
____ 17. The figure represents the overhead view of a deck surrounding a hot tub. What is the area of the deck? Round
to the nearest tenth.
A. 75.4 m2
B. 52.5 m2
C. 278.7 m2
D. 22.9 m2
Find the area of the circle. Leave your answer in terms of  .
____ 18.
A. 9.68 m2
B. 4.84 m2
C. 1.1 m2
5
D. 10.65 m2
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 19. Find the area of the figure to the nearest tenth.
A. 70.6 in.2
B. 22.5 in.2
C. 141.1 in.2
D. 10.1 in.2
____ 20. What is the probability that a point chosen at random on the grid will lie in the unshaded region?
A.
5
8
B.
2
5
C.
3
8
D.
3
5
____ 21. Find the probability that a point chosen at random will lie in the shaded area.
A. 0.83
B. 0.12
C. 0.52
6
D. 0.32
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 22. A fly lands at random at a point on the grid. Find the probability of the fly landing on the figure.
A.
9
35
B.
9
70
C.
18
70
D.
9
61
Describe the cross section.
____ 23.
A. pentagon
B. trapezoid
C. hexagon
D. cube
____ 24. Pierre built the model shown in the diagram below for a social studies project. He wants to be able to show
the inside of his model, so he sliced the figure as shown. Describe the cross section he created.
A. hexagon
B. pentagon
C. pyramid
7
D. rectangle
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 25. A jewelry store buys small boxes in which to wrap items that they sell. The diagram below shows one of the
boxes. Find the lateral area and the surface area of the box to the nearest whole number.
A. 35 cm 2 ; 364 cm 2
C. 35 cm 2 ; 266 cm 2
B. 70 cm 2 ; 364 cm 2
D. 70 cm 2 ; 266 cm 2
Find the surface area of the cylinder in terms of  .
____ 26.
A. 504 cm 2
B. 333 cm 2
C. 382.5 cm 2
D. 211.5 cm 2
____ 27. Allison is planning to cover the lateral surface of a large cylindrical garbage can with decorative fabric for a
theme party. The can has a diameter of 3 feet and a height of 3.5 feet. How much fabric does she need? Round
to the nearest square foot.
A. 123 ft 2
B. 61 ft 2
C. 33 ft 2
8
D. 66 ft 2
Name: ________________________
ID: A
Find the surface area of the regular pyramid shown to the nearest whole number.
____ 28.
A. 165 ft 2
B. 95 ft 2
C. 70 ft 2
D. 28 ft 2
____ 29. Find the surface area of the figure to the nearest whole number.
A. 310 ft 2
B. 158 ft 2
C. 135 ft 2
9
D. 74 ft 2
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 30. Find the slant height x of the pyramid shown, to the nearest tenth.
A. 6.7 mm
B. 7.5 mm
C. 3.7 mm
D. 10.3 mm
____ 31. Find the surface area of a conical grain storage tank that has a height of 41 meters and a diameter of 16
meters. Round the answer to the nearest square meter.
A. 1251 m 2
B. 2301 m 2
C. 1050 m 2
D. 2904 m 2
C. 60 cm 2
D. 55.5 cm 2
____ 32. Find the surface area of the cone in terms of  .
A. 111 cm 2
B. 57 cm 2
10
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 33. Find the slant height of the cone to the nearest whole number.
A. 21 m
B. 19 m
C. 24 m
D. 23 m
____ 34. The lateral area of a cone is 473 cm 2 . The radius is 43 cm. Find the slant height to the nearest tenth.
A. 15.1 cm
B. 11 cm
C. 12.9 cm
D. 10.7 cm
____ 35. Find the lateral area of the cone to the nearest whole number.
Not drawn to scale
A. 7540 m 2
B. 3770 m 2
C. 4712 m 2
11
D. 9425 m 2
Name: ________________________
ID: A
Find the volume of the given prism. Round to the nearest tenth if necessary.
____ 36.
A. 580 ft 3
B. 567 ft 3
C. 576 ft 3
D. 488 ft 3
____ 37. Concrete can be purchased by the cubic yard. How much will it cost to pour a slab 18 feet by 18 feet by 4
inches for a patio if the concrete costs $41.00 per cubic yard?
A. $738.00
B. $4428.00
C. $492.00
D. $164.00
Find the volume of the cylinder in terms of  .
____ 38.
A. 60.8 m 3
B. 115.52 m 3
C. 438.98 m 3
D. 57.76 m 3
____ 39. Cylinder A has a radius of 1 m and a height of 4 m. Cylinder B has a radius of 2 m and a height of 4 m. Find
the ratio of the volume of cylinder A to the volume of cylinder B.
A. 5 : 6
B. 1 : 4
C. 1 : 2
D. 1 : 1
12
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 40. Find the height of the cylinder.
A. 2.4 in.
B. 7.2 in.
C. 14.4
D. 4.8 in.
____ 41. Find the volume of the composite space figure to the nearest whole number.
A. 416 mm 3
B. 705 mm 3
C. 1294 mm 3
13
D. 944 mm 3
Name: ________________________
ID: A
Find the volume of the square pyramid shown. Round to the nearest tenth if necessary.
____ 42.
A. 126 cm 3
B. 907.5 cm 3
C. 605 cm 3
D. 55 cm 3
____ 43. A rectangular pyramid fits exactly on top of a rectangular prism. The prism has a length of 15 cm, a width of
5 cm, and a height of 7 cm. The pyramid has a height of 13 cm. Find the volume of the composite space
figure.
A. 1500 cm 3
B. 500 cm 3
C. 2275 cm 3
D. 850 cm 3
Find the volume of the right cone shown as a decimal rounded to the nearest tenth.
____ 44.
A. 8821.6 m 3
B. 2205.4 m 3
C. 3308.1 m 3
14
D. 980.2 m 3
Name: ________________________
ID: A
Find the surface area of the sphere with the given dimension. Leave your answer in terms of  .
____ 45. diameter of 14 cm
A. 784 cm 2
B. 196 cm 2
C. 28 cm 2
D. 98 cm 2
____ 46. A balloon has a circumference of 11 cm. Use the circumference to approximate the surface area of the balloon
to the nearest square centimeter.
A. 121 cm 2
B. 380 cm 2
C. 39 cm 2
D. 154 cm 2
Find the volume of the sphere shown. Give each answer rounded to the nearest cubic unit.
____ 47.
A. 11,494 cm 3
B. 359 cm 3
C. 1,437 cm 3
D. 205 cm 3
____ 48. The volume of a sphere is 5000 m 3 . What is the surface area of the sphere to the nearest square meter?
A. 62,832 m 2
B. 1517 m 2
C. 3033 m 2
D. 195 m 2
Are the two figures similar? If so, give the similarity ratio of the smaller figure to the larger figure.
____ 49.
A. yes;
1
5
B. yes;
1
2
C. yes;
15
1
6
D. no
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 50.
A. yes;
1
2.8
B. yes;
1
1.6
C. yes;
1
1.8
D. no
____ 51. Find the similarity ratio of a prism with the surface area of 81 m 2 to a similar prism with the surface area of
361 m 2 .
A. 6859 : 729
B. 9 : 19
C. 19 : 9
D. 729 : 6859
____ 52. If the similarity ratio of two similar solids is 3 : 14, what is the ratio of their corresponding areas? What is the
ratio of their corresponding volumes?
A. The ratio of their corresponding areas is 27 : 2744.
The ratio of their corresponding volumes is 9 : 196.
B. The ratio of their corresponding areas is 9 : 196.
The ratio of their corresponding volumes is 27 : 2744.
C. The ratio of their corresponding areas is 6 : 28.
The ratio of their corresponding volumes is 9 : 42.
D. The ratio of their corresponding areas is 3 : 196.
The ratio of their corresponding volumes is 3 : 2744.
____ 53. The surface areas of two similar solids are 384 yd 2 and 1057 yd 2 . The volume of the larger solid is 1795 yd 3 .
What is the volume of the smaller solid?
A. 1,795 yd 3
B. 1,082 yd 3
C. 393 yd 3
54. How many faces are in the given polyhedron? List them.
16
D. 978 yd 3
ID: A
REVIEW for Geometry Test Chapters 10 and 11
Answer Section
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
A
D
A
D
A
C
B
D
B
A
B
C
D
B
D
B
B
B
A
A
D
B
A
B
D
D
C
B
B
A
A
C
A
B
C
C
D
B
B
A
D
C
D
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
10-1 Areas of Parallelograms and Triangles
10-1 Areas of Parallelograms and Triangles
10-1 Areas of Parallelograms and Triangles
10-1 Areas of Parallelograms and Triangles
10-1 Areas of Parallelograms and Triangles
10-2 Areas of Trapezoids, Rhombuses, and Kites
10-2 Areas of Trapezoids, Rhombuses, and Kites
10-4 Perimeters and Areas of Similar Figures
10-4 Perimeters and Areas of Similar Figures
10-4 Perimeters and Areas of Similar Figures
10-4 Perimeters and Areas of Similar Figures
10-6 Circles and Arcs
10-6 Circles and Arcs
10-6 Circles and Arcs
10-6 Circles and Arcs
10-6 Circles and Arcs
10-7 Areas of Circles and Sectors
10-7 Areas of Circles and Sectors
10-7 Areas of Circles and Sectors
10-8 Geometric Probability
10-8 Geometric Probability
10-8 Geometric Probability
11-1 Space Figures and Cross Sections
11-1 Space Figures and Cross Sections
11-2 Surface Areas of Prisms and Cylinders
11-2 Surface Areas of Prisms and Cylinders
11-2 Surface Areas of Prisms and Cylinders
11-3 Surface Areas of Pyramids and Cones
11-3 Surface Areas of Pyramids and Cones
11-3 Surface Areas of Pyramids and Cones
11-3 Surface Areas of Pyramids and Cones
11-3 Surface Areas of Pyramids and Cones
11-3 Surface Areas of Pyramids and Cones
11-3 Surface Areas of Pyramids and Cones
11-3 Surface Areas of Pyramids and Cones
11-4 Volumes of Prisms and Cylinders
11-4 Volumes of Prisms and Cylinders
11-4 Volumes of Prisms and Cylinders
11-4 Volumes of Prisms and Cylinders
11-4 Volumes of Prisms and Cylinders
11-4 Volumes of Prisms and Cylinders
11-5 Volumes of Pyramids and Cones
11-5 Volumes of Pyramids and Cones
1
ID: A
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
ANS: B
REF: 11-5 Volumes of Pyramids and Cones
ANS: B
REF: 11-6 Surface Areas and Volumes of Spheres
ANS: C
REF: 11-6 Surface Areas and Volumes of Spheres
ANS: C
REF: 11-6 Surface Areas and Volumes of Spheres
ANS: C
REF: 11-6 Surface Areas and Volumes of Spheres
ANS: D
REF: 11-7 Areas and Volumes of Similar Solids
ANS: C
REF: 11-7 Areas and Volumes of Similar Solids
ANS: B
REF: 11-7 Areas and Volumes of Similar Solids
ANS: B
REF: 11-7 Areas and Volumes of Similar Solids
ANS: C
REF: 11-7 Areas and Volumes of Similar Solids
ANS:
There are 6 faces: quadrilaterals ABCD, ABFE, FGHE, CGHD, DAEH , and BFGC .
REF: 11-1 Space Figures and Cross Sections
2