Congress`s (Limited) Power to Represent Itself in Court
[…] the purpose of providing legal assistance and representation to the House. Legal assistance and representation shall be provided without regard to political affiliation. The Office of General Counsel shall function pursuant to the direction of the Speaker, who shall
consult with a Bipartisan Legal Advisory Group, which shall include the majority and minority leaderships.”); see 139 CONG. REC. 49, 134 (1993). In 1999, Congress enacted a statute expressly authorizing the House counsel to “enter an appearance” in any federal or
state court. 2 U.S.C. § 130f(a), (d) (2012). This statute does not, however, otherwise define the counsel’s duties but simply recognizes the office “established and operating under
clause 8 of rule II of the Rules of the House of Representatives.” Id. § 130f(c)(1).
241
House Rule II.8, supra note 240, at 3.
R
R
\\jciprod01\productn\C\CRN\99-3\crn302.txt
610
unknown
Seq: 40
CORNELL LAW REVIEW
25-FEB-14
14:08
[Vol. 99:571
so-called Bipartisan Legal Advisory Group),242 the counsel’s role has