Congress`s (Limited) Power to Represent Itself in Court
[…] REP. NO. 95-170, at 86 (1977) (stating that the “two-thirds vote requirement . . . serves to
protect the interests of the minority party”).
270
See 2 U.S.C. §§ 288b(b), (c), 288e(a) (providing that the Senate counsel may not
enforce a subpoena issued by a committee or subcommittee, or intervene or appear as
amicus in court on behalf of the Senate or one of its members or components, absent a
resolution of the Senate). The statute provides that the Senate counsel may intervene as of
right to defend a federal law. See id. § 288l. But it does not purport to find that the Senate
counsel has standing to do so. See id. § 288e(a) (“The Counsel shall be authorized to intervene only if standing to intervene exists under section 2 of article III of the Constitution of
the United States.”). Interestingly, in contrast to the DOJ, the Senate counsel may intervene only to defend the constitutionality of federal laws. Id. § 288h (providing that “[i]n
performing any function . . . , the Counsel shall defend vigorously” the “constitutional