Congress`s (Limited) Power to Represent Itself in Court
[…] in party control of the chamber.273 Only four individuals have served
as Senate Legal Counsel since that office was established in 1978.274
268
See id. § 288a(a) (“The Office shall be directly accountable to the Joint Leadership
Group . . . .”); id. § 288a(b) (providing that the Joint Leadership Group “shall consist of”
the President pro tempore, the majority and minority leaders, the Chairman and ranking
minority member of the Senate Judiciary Committee, and the Chairman and ranking minority member of the committee of the Senate with control over the Senate’s contingent
fund).
269
See id. § 288b(a) (stating that the “Counsel shall defend the Senate or a committee,
subcommittee, Member, officer, or employee of the Senate” in suits challenging actions
taken in their official capacity “only when directed to do so by two-thirds of the Members
of the Joint Leadership Group or by the adoption of a resolution by the Senate”); see also S.
REP. NO. 95-170, at 86 (1977) (stating that the “two-thirds vote requirement . . . serves to
protect the interests of the minority party”).
270
See 2 U.S.C. §§ 288b(b), (c), 288e(a) (providing that the Senate counsel may not