THE UNWRITTEN ADMINISTRATIVE CONSTITUTION Emily S
[…] common law in cases raising issues of uniquely federal concern.”332
Even in cases that call for the application of federal common law rules,
however, federal courts must draw on state law to give content to those
rules, unless doing so will create significant conflict with federal
policies, interests, or statutory objectives.333
Federal common law’s disfavored status is based on a blend of
separation of powers and federalism concerns. Independent judicial
assumption of federal common lawmaking authority is in tension with
the Constitution’s vesting the federal lawmaking power in Congress.334
The tendency of federal common law to displace state law is similarly
incompatible with both federalism335 and the traditional view of federal
federal common law).
329. Erie, 304 U.S. at 78; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (2006) (“The laws of the several
states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress
otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts
of the United States, in cases where they apply.”); Tidmarsh & Murray, supra note 325, at 586
& n.8.
330. Tidmarsh & Murray, supra note 325, at 594; Texas Indus., Inc. v. Radcliff Materials,
Inc., 451 U.S. 630, 641 (1981). The Court has also approved federal common law in more