The Supreme Court`s Post-9/11 War-on-Terror
[…] commission procedures did not comply with the UCMJ
uniformity requirement). To an appreciable (albeit backward)
extent, the Hamdan Court thus incorporated in its analysis the
merits of the case when determining whether to formally
review these very same merits. Stated differently, in a
sequentially reverse process, the Court’s ultimate substantive
holding significantly informed its earlier threshold
determination.
Even if such merits-based review could be justified in
light of Hamdan’s allegation that some of the commission
238
Hamdan, 126 S. Ct. at 2790 (citing 10 U.S.C. § 836(b) (2000) (“All rules
and regulations made under this article shall be uniform insofar as practicable and
shall be reported to Congress”)). But see infra note 244 and accompanying text.
239
Hamdan, 126 S. Ct. at 2792-93.
240
See id. at 2792.
241
See id.
242
See id.
2008]
SUPREME COURT WAR-ON-TERROR JURISPRUDENCE
689
procedures had already been implemented, the Court did not