ExamView - SY 2013 - 2014 Mock SOL VA and US History PA.tst

Name: ________________________ Class: ___________________ Date: __________ ID: A
SY 2013 - 2014 Mock SOL VA and US History
Multiple Choice
Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
____
1. VUS.2 The Mayflower Compact and the House of Burgesses were important to the
development of democracy in colonial America because they a. expanded freedom of religion
b. promoted self-government
c. protected private ownership of property
d. granted voting rights to all white males
____
2. VUS.2 Which reason for settlement fills in the box above?
a. Religious freedom
b. Economic reasons
c. Religious and economic reasons
d. Immigrating from Southern Colonies
5
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____
3. VUS.4c What is a valid conclusion that can be drawn from this quotation?
a. Colonial legislatures should be appointed by the King and Parliament.
b. Only the colonists’ elected representatives should have the power to levy taxes.
c. The English King or Parliament should have the right to tax the colonists.
d. The colonists should be opposed to all taxation.
____
4. VUS.4c Which answer below lists the four events in the correct chronological order?
a. 2, 3, 1, 4
b. 2, 1, 4, 3
c. 2, 4, 1, 3
d. 2, 1, 3, 4
2
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____
5. VUS.4d Which ally to the Americans is described in the above statements?
a. England
b. Spain
c. Holland
d. France
____
6. VUS.4d Which of the following was a long-term benefit for the American colonies
during the American Revolution?
a. Some members of the English Parliament tiring of the war in America.
b. German soldiers helping American soldiers in key battles of the war.
c. Canada’s bid for independence causing more problems for Great Britain.
d. France selling Louisiana to the American colonies during the war.
____
7. VUS.5b How does the Constitution ensure that small states have as much power as
large states?
a. The House of Representatives is based on population
b. There are two Senators for each state
c. The Supreme Court is appointed by the President
d. The Electoral College elects the President
“Be it enacted by General Assembly that no man shall be compelled to frequent or support any religious worship, place, or ministry whatsoever . . . “
‐ Virginia Statute of Religious Freedom
____
8. VUS.5c This statement by Thomas Jefferson would become the foundation of the a. Virginia Declaration of Rights
b. First Amendment
c. Declaration of Independence
d. United Staets Constitution
3
Name: ________________________
____
ID: A
9. VUS.6a One factor that led to the formation of the first two political parties in the
United States in the 1790s was the conflict over the a. power between the federal and state governments
b. spread of slavery into the western territories
c. control of interstate commerce
d. acquisition of lands from France and Spain
____ 10. VUS.6c Which is an example of a divided nation during the War of 1812?
a. Western states attempting to ban slavery
b. The Federalists calling for secession
c. The Democrat-Republicans voting against the War
d. James Madison attempting to gain England as an ally
____ 11. VUS.6d The end of a political party, like the Federalist Party, usually means a. fewer laws get passed in Congress
b. Congress loses power to the President
c. new political parties will be born
d. states gain more influence in law making
____ 12. VUS.6e Which document completes the analogy?
a. The Liberator
b. Clayton Act
c. Seneca Falls Declaration
d. Bill of Rights
____ 13. VUS.7a "By the 1850’s, the Constitution, originally framed as an instrument of national
unity, had become a source of sectional anger."
This quotation suggests that a. vast differences of opinion existed over the issue of States rights
b. the Federal Government favored foreign affairs over domestic problems
c. the Constitution had no provisions for governing new territories
d. the Southern States continued to import slaves
4
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 14. VUS.7b The American Revolution is to Yorktown as The Civil War is to a. Cold Harbor
b. Gettysburg
c. Appomattox
d. Antietam
____ 15. VUS.7c Abraham Lincoln's Gettysburg Address reminds the nation of the promise that
"all men are created equal" was first made in the a. Emancipation Proclamation
b. Bill of Rights
c. Declaration of Independence
d. Constitution of the United States
____ 16. VUS.7d Which group suffered the most when Reconstruction ended?
a. Western farmers
b. New immigrants
c. Former slaves
d. Southern states
____ 17. VUS.7e Despite the 13th Amendment, African Americans did not achieve full equality
for another a. 40 years
b. 60 years
c. 80 years
d. 100 years
____ 18. VUS.7f After the Civil War, Robert E. Lee and Ulysses S. Grant hoped a. slavery would continue to prevent another Civil War
b. the United States could expand into Canada
c. the Republican party would dissolve for causing the Civil War
d. for reconciliation after the war to heal the nation’s wounds
____ 19. VUS.8b How did innovations by people like Henry Ford affect the US economy?
a. It caused high levels of unemployment
b. It created more products at lower prices
c. It reduced the number of new industries
d. It started the growth of urban development
____ 20. VUS.8b After the Civil War, the United States became a more industrial nation. Which
of the following is a major reason for this?
a. Former slaves were hired to work in southern factories.
b. Tariffs were at their highest, preventing global trade.
c. The federal government interfered very little with industrial growth.
d. Droughts in the west made farming impossible for Americans.
5
Name: ________________________
ID: A
“There is nothing we can do about the lynching now, as we are out‐numbered and without arms.”
____ 21. VUS.8c Who said this quotation?
a. W.E.B. DuBois
b. Susan B. Anthony
c. Ida B. Wells
d. Booker T. Washington
____ 22. VUS.8c The Supreme Court decision in Plessy v. Ferguson (1896) affected civil rights in
the United States by a. ruling that segregated public schools were unconstitutional
b. rejecting the legal basis of Jim Crow laws
c. approving racial segregation in public facilities
d. strengthening the protections of the 14th amendment
____ 23. VUS.8d During the late 1800s, which development led to the other three?
a. Formation of labor unions
b. Creation child labor laws
c. Federal regulation of business trusts
d. Growth of industry
____ 24. VUS.8d The Clayton Anti-Trust act greatly benefitted a. labor unions
b. business leaders
c. muckrakers
d. immigrants
6
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 25. VUS.9b What is the purpose behind this 1917 poster entitled, “Wake Up, America!”?
a. The artist wants to draw attention to women’s suffrage.
b. The artist wants people to fight against Jim Crow laws.
c. The artist wants the United States to fight in World War One.
d. The artist wants the government to stop the Great Depression.
____ 26. VUS.9b The vote by the United States Senate on the Treaty of Versailles (1919)
demonstrated a. a rejection of European colonialism
b. a belief that the nation required a stronger military
c. a commitment to collective security
d. an unwillingness to join the League of Nations
____ 27. VUS.10a National attention was drawn to the Scopes trial of 1925 because the case a. reversed a previous Supreme Court decision on free speech
b. upheld the right of veterans to protest in Washington, D. C.
c. represented a conflict between science and religion
d. revealed the extent of prejudice against immigrants
7
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 28. VUS.10a During the 1920s, controversies concerning immigration, Prohibition, and the
behavior of “flappers” were all signs of disagreement over a. the return to normalcy
b. traditional values and changing lifestyles
c. causes of the Great Depression
d. the benefits of new technology
____ 29. VUS.10c Which conclusion can be made from the data in the two graphs?
a. Average income decreased as unemployment increased.
b. Unemployment increased the most between 1932 and 1933.
c. Income changed more than unemployment did.
d. There were many wealthy people from 1928 - 1933.
____ 30. VUS.10c The Hawley-Smoot Tariff of 1930 resulted in a. retaliation by foreign governments
b. a reduction in income tax collected
c. a dramatic rise in agricultural production
d. the drop in the value of gold
8
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 31. VUS.11a Which event is missing in the chart above?
a. Lusitania Sunk by Germany
b. Japan Bombs Pearl Harbor
c. Mexico Declares War on the US
d. US Declares its Neutrality
____ 32. VUS.11a In the early 1940’s, the Lend-Lease Act was evidence that the United States a. recognized that its policy of neutrality conflicted with its own self-interest
b. followed its policy of neutrality more strictly as World War II progressed in
Europe
c. believed that the Allied policy of appeasement would succeed
d. wanted to honor the military commitments it had made just after World War I
____ 33. VUS.11c To what was the letter above referring?
a. Using Nisei regiments as spies against Hitler and Mussolini.
b. Helping Stalin defeat Japan before having to use nuclear weapons.
c. Sending secret messages from the Pacific Theater through India to defeat Hitler.
d. Using Navajo Indians as code talkers against the Japanese in World War Two.
____ 34. VUS.11d Which two groups were involved in the Bataan Death March?
a. The Japanese against American soldiers
b. The Japanese against Chinese civilians
c. The Germans against the Jews of Germany
d. The Germans against Soviet citizens
9
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 35. VUS.11e Which event is considered a “genocide?”
a. The Holocaust
b. The Bay of Pigs
c. Jim Crow laws
d. The Cold War
____ 36. VUS.11e The Nuremberg trials, held at the conclusion of World War II, added to
international law by a. settling boundary disputes in Europe through courts and trials
b. establishing that even individuals are responsible for their wartime actions
c. ruling that moral and ethical considerations do not apply in wartime
d. placing the blame for World War II on many nations instead of just Germany
____ 37. VUS.12a To help fund World War II, the United States government relied heavily on a. borrowing money from foreign governments
b. selling war bonds to the public
c. selling United States manufactured goods to neutral nations
d. printing of additional paper money
____ 38. VUS.12b Women played a major role on the domestic front during World War II by a. taking jobs in the defense industry
b. demonstrating against involvement in the war
c. campaigning for woman’s suffrage
d. becoming candidates for public office
10
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 39. VUS.12d During World War II, the purpose of posters such as this was to a. motivate American men to enter the work force in defense factories
b. encourage civilians to become members of the armed forces
c. tell Americans on the home front to contribute to the war effort
d. pressure businesses to dedicate their resources to war manufacturing
____ 40. VUS.13b The main goal of the Truman Doctrine and the Marshall Plan was to a. prevent the spread of communism
b. aid the newly independent nations of Africa
c. limit the proliferation of nuclear weapons
d. provide medical aid to Latin American nations
____ 41. VUS.13b Which is the correct order of United States Presidents involved in the Vietnam
War?
a. Harry Truman, Lyndon Johnson, John F. Kennedy, Gerald Ford
b. John F. Kennedy, Lyndon Johnson, Richard Nixon, Gerald Ford
c. Lyndon Johnson, Richard Nixon, John F. Kennedy, Gerald Ford
d. Richard Nixon, Jimmy Carter, Lyndon Johnson, Gerald Ford
11
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 42. VUS.13c The United States experience in the Vietnam War supports the idea that the
outcome of a war is a. determined by technological superiority
b. dependent on using the most soldiers
c. assured to countries dedicated to democratic ideals
d. strongly affected by public opinion
____ 43. VUS.13d President Reagan was calling for the end of the a. nuclear arms race
b. Soviet invasion of Afghanistan
c. division of Berlin, Germany
d. Warsaw Pact
12
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 44. VUS.13e The main idea of this cartoon about the Iraq War is that a. the American public should no longer support the president’s goals
b. American troops should be coming home from Iraq soon
c. creating a democratic government is no longer the goal of the war
d. President George W. Bush claimed victory too soon
____ 45. VUS.14a Which statement best describes the meaning of this section of the Supreme
Court’s ruling?
a. The Constitution says that local schools should solve their own problems.
b. The act of segregating students in public schools is unconstitutional.
c. Schools should be funded in a way that provides equal amount of money.
d. To provide equality in schools, the federal government must control local schools.
____ 46. VUS.14b Which President signed the 1965 Voting Rights Act?
a. Harry Truman
b. John F. Kennedy
c. Lyndon Johnson
d. Richard Nixon
13
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 47. VUS.14b Which step was taken following this speech to advance the dream of Martin
Luther King, Jr.?
a. Desegregation of the Armed Forces
b. Ruling in Plessy v. Ferguson
c. Elimination of the Ku Klux Klan
d. Passage of new civil rights acts
____ 48. VUS.15b Which statement about immigration to the United States is most accurate?
a. The desire for economic advancement has been a major reason for immigration
to the United States
b. The ethnic mix of immigrants to the United States has remained mostly
unchanged.
c. The number of immigrants has remained constant in each decade during most of
United States history.
d. Nearly all immigrants have easily assimilated into the culture of the United
States.
____ 49. VUS.15c Which statement best describes the point of view of the cartoonist?
a. Americans receive most of their news from television.
b. United States presidents now seek support throughout the world.
c. Outsourcing of jobs has hurt American workers.
d. Low unemployment rates forced United States companies to expand overseas.
14
Name: ________________________
ID: A
United States Congress: Composition of Political Parties
____ 50. VUS.15d After analyzing the chart, what conclusion can you make about the 1990s?
a. President Bill Clinton faced a challenge in Congress
b. President Ronald Reagan’s legacy was short lived
c. President George W. Bush had a supportive Congress
d. The Presidents in the 1990s served only one term
____ 51. VUS.15f From the information in the graphic above, which statement is the most
accurate?
a. Renewing the Patriot Act failed to pass with a majority vote
b. Democrats and Republicans voted evenly on renewing the law
c. President Obama vetoed the Patriot Act in 2012
d. More Republicans supported the Patriot Act than Democrats
____ 52. VUS.6b The Louisiana Purchase had great geographic significance for the United States
because it a. reduced British control of North America
b. focused the United States on westward expansion
c. extended United States control over Mexico
d. decreased tensions with Native American Indians
15
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 53. VUS.6b A belief in Manifest Destiny is most closely associated with the decision to a. create the Bank of the United States
b. suppress the Whiskey Rebellion
c. declare a war on Mexico
d. restrict immigration into the United States
____ 54. VUS.8a The Homestead Act (1862) and building new railroads were efforts by the
federal government to a. provide land to minority groups
b. encourage settlement west of the Mississippi River
c. resolve conflicts with Native American Indians
d. support settlement of former plantation lands
____ 55. VUS.9a Which war saw the United States emerge as a world power by the turn of the
19th century?
a. Spanish-American War
b. World War One
c. World War Two
d. Korean War
____ 56. VUS.9a Which United States President is responsible for Panama’s independence?
a. William McKinley
b. Theodore Roosevelt
c. William Howard Taft
d. Woodrow Wilson
16
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 57. VUS.11b Which speakers hold the view that using the bomb was an appropriate
military action?
a. A and B
b. A and C
c. B and C
d. B and D
____ 58. VUS.13a Which statement about the Marshall Plan is most accurate?
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
____ 59. VUS.3 In which colonial city was trade between northern and southern regions most
common?
a. Boston
b. Philadelphia
c. Richmond
d. Atlanta
17
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 60. VUS.3 What would be the best title for this map?
a. British Domination of the Americas
b. Colonial Trade Routes
c. Spanish Colonies in the New World
d. The United States in 1750
____ 61. VUS.4a In this quotation, Thomas Paine is trying to convince the colonists to a. accept the Proclamation of 1763
b. break a treaty with Spain
c. dissolve their alliance with France
d. declare their independence from England
18
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 62. VUS.4b A major argument for American independence found in the Declaration of
Independence was that the British a. stopped participating in the slave trade
b. refused to sell products to Americans
c. deprived Americans of their natural rights
d. censored American representatives in Parliament
____ 63. VUS.5a In the 1780’s, many Americans distrusted a strong central government. This
distrust is best shown by the a. lack of debate over the ratification of the United States Constitution
b. plan of government set up by the Articles of Confederation
c. development of a Federal court system
d. constitutional provision for a strong President
____ 64. VUS.5d During the debates over the ratification of the United States Constitution,
Federalists and Anti-Federalists disagreed most strongly over the a. division of powers between the national and state governments
b. provision for admitting new states to the Union
c. distribution of power between the Senate and the House of Representatives
d. method of amending the Constitution
____ 65. VUS.5e The decision of the United States Supreme Court in Marbury v. Madison (1803)
established the power of the a. House of Representatives to impeach the president
b. Congress to override a presidential veto
c. President to veto congressional legislation
d. Supreme Court to determine the constitutionality of laws
____ 66. VUS.10b Which economic practice became significantly more widespread during the
1920s?
a. governmental regulation of business
b. stock market speculation
c. dependence on government welfare programs
d. reduction of tariff rates
____ 67. VUS.10d In the 1930’s, the enactment of New Deal programs demonstrated a belief
that a. corporations were best left to operate without government interference
b. state governments should give up control over commerce inside their states
c. the Federal Government must concern itself with the people’s economic
well-being
d. the United States Constitution was not relevant to 20th-century life
19
Name: ________________________
ID: A
____ 68. VUS.10d During Franklin D. Roosevelt’s administration, the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation (FDIC) and reforms to the stock market was created as a way to a. provide jobs to those who were unemployed
b. raise revenue for relief and recovery programs
c. limit risks associated with banking practices
d. implement the new income tax amendment
____ 69. VUS.15a Which constitutional idea was the basis for this Supreme Court decision?
a. protection against double jeopardy
b. freedom of speech
c. right of assembly
d. equal protection of the law
____ 70. VUS.15e Much of the Federal Government's control of the monetary policy is done
through thea. Federal Reserve
b. Court System
c. President
d. Congress
20
ID: A
SY 2013 - 2014 Mock SOL VA and US History
Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: B
66%
PTS: 1
2. ANS: C
73%
NOT: regents
PTS: 1
3. ANS: B
66%
PTS: 1
4. ANS: C
66%
PTS: 1
5. ANS: D
69% correct
PTS: 1
6. ANS: A
69% correct
PTS: 1
7. ANS: B
63%. A was 22%.
PTS: 1
8. ANS: B
44%. D is 33%.
PTS: 1
9. ANS: A
69%
PTS: 1
10. ANS: B
69%
PTS: 1
1
ID: A
11. ANS: C
59%
PTS: 1
12. ANS: C
60%
PTS: 1
13. ANS: A
51%. C got 25%
PTS: 1
14. ANS: C
45%. B got 38%
PTS: 1
15. ANS: C
45%, A was 32%. Take out EP.
PTS: 1
16. ANS: C
37%. D was 32%.
PTS: 1
17. ANS: D
Good question. Straight from the SOL, but still hard. A and B got more hits.
PTS: 1
18. ANS: D
72%
PTS: 1
19. ANS: B
66.5 correct. Probably b/c of the word assembly line.
PTS: 1
20. ANS: C
19%. A and B had more. Change A. Maybe, “In the decades after
PTS: 1
21. ANS: C
39%. B got more.
PTS: 1
2
ID: A
22. ANS: C
40% correct. A was heavily picked.
PTS: 1
23. ANS: D
60%. Pretty good for a hard question
PTS: 1
24. ANS: A
68% correct
PTS: 1
25. ANS: C
42%. A was 36%
PTS: 1
26. ANS: D
53%. b was 20%
PTS: 1
27. ANS: C
54%. 23% was D.
PTS: 1
28. ANS: B
70%
PTS: 1
29. ANS: A
79% correct
PTS: 1
30. ANS: A
47%. B and C got 20s
PTS: 1
31. ANS: B
80% correct
PTS: 1
32. ANS: A
43%. B was 27%. Reword B
PTS: 1
3
ID: A
33. ANS: D
74% correct
PTS: 1
34. ANS: A
61%
PTS: 1
35. ANS: A
85%
PTS: 1
36. ANS: B
57%. A is 20%
PTS: 1
37. ANS: B
72%
PTS: 1
38. ANS: A
77%
PTS: 1
39. ANS: C
65%
PTS: 1
40. ANS: A
72%
PTS: 1
41. ANS: B
48%. 27% for A.
PTS: 1
42. ANS: D
40%. even b/w others
PTS: 1
43. ANS: C
44. ANS: D
69%
PTS: 1
PTS: 1
4
ID: A
45. ANS: B
27.5%. May not have been taught
PTS: 1
46. ANS: C
27.5%. May not have been taught
PTS: 1
47. ANS: D
67%
PTS: 1
48. ANS: A
64%
PTS: 1
49. ANS: C
C was 40%. B and D at 20% May not have been taught
PTS: 1
50. ANS: A
31%. C was tied. Good question
PTS: 1
51. ANS: D
71%
PTS: 1
52. ANS: B
77
PTS: 1
53. ANS: C
29% Most picked D. D might be too close, change it.
PTS: 1
54. ANS: B
62% got it right. A is most picked wrong.
PTS: 1
55. ANS: A
16% correct. B and C are mostly picked. The word emergance?
PTS: 1
5
ID: A
56. ANS: B
16% correct. B and C are mostly picked. The word emergance?
PTS: 1
57. ANS: B
70%
PTS: 1
58. ANS: D
60%
PTS: 1
59. ANS: B
30%. Good question though. Richmond most picked
PTS: 1
60. ANS: B
88%
PTS: 1
61. ANS: D
63%
PTS: 1
62. ANS: C
64%
PTS: 1
63. ANS: B
54% A was 21%
PTS: 1
64. ANS: A
70%
PTS: 1
65. ANS: D
53%
PTS: 1
66. ANS: B
60%
PTS: 1
6
ID: A
67. ANS: C
65%
PTS: 1
68. ANS: C
45%. B was 33%. Change B
PTS: 1
69. ANS: D
67%
PTS: 1
70. ANS: A
46%. B and D over 20%. Not taught
PTS: 1
7