The Changing Roles of Environmental Interest Groups in National
[…] This act charges eight regional fishery
management councils with preparing fishery management plans (FMPs) for fish stocks in
their jurisdiction (Kalo, 1999). It is not entirely clear where this jurisdiction begins,
especially in the Pacific Islands, where there are a great deal of coral reefs (Baldwin,
March 31, 2000). Additionally, the definitions of "fish" and "fishery" are broadly
defined in Magnuson-Stevens. "Fish" means "finfish, mollusks, crustaceans, and all
other forms of marine animal and plant life other than marine mammals, (sic) and birds,"
(16 U.S.C. §1802 (12)). "Fishery resource" means "any fishery, any stock of fish, any
species of fish, and any habitat of fish." (16. U.S.C. §1802 (14)). These broadly defined
terms could arguably conflict with other agencies' management purposes, specifically the
Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS). For instance, the FWS could be trying to manage an