Standard it may be, but does it make sense? In particular, why should a notice be effective when it's sent rather than when it's received? Sometimes a notice has to be effective on sending. Section 222 of Delaware's General Corporation Law, for example, provides that notice of a stockholders' meeting must be given not less than 10 nor more than 60 days in advance, and that the notice is given "when deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid, directed to the stockholder at his address as it appears on the records of the corporation." With multiple stockholders, only the sending of the notice can provide a single reference point. Moreover, it may be unimportant if a small minority of stockholders fail to receive the notice.