FERC`s Expansive Authority to Transform the Electric Grid
[…] Under a dormant Commerce Clause analysis, states that barred
individual firms from doing business on an interstate market would
251 “A slippery slope always assumes a chain reaction of cause-effect events which
result in some eventual dire outcome.” Common Fallacies In Reasoning,
FULLERTON.EDU, http://commfaculty.fullerton.edu/rgass/fallacy3211.htm (last visited
Feb. 23, 2016).
252 See, e.g., Eugene Volokh, The Mechanisms of the Slippery Slope, 116 HARV. L.
REV. 1027 (2003) (citing numerous articles and books).
253 FERC v. Elec. Power Supply Ass’n, 136 S. Ct. 770, 772 (2016); 18 C.F.R.
§ 35.28(g)(1)(i)(A) (2015) (ISO/RTOs may not accept demand response bids where
they are “not permitted by the laws or regulations of the relevant electric retail
regulatory authority”). To take one example of how this might work in practice, a
state could limit a CSP’s license to implementing a retail-level demand response
program on behalf of a utility.
Also, in that part of the nation without wholesale markets, demand response is done
at the retail level only.