View Full Article - University of Pennsylvania Law Review
[…] Union pay premiums resulting from an interest in paying a “fair” rather than a “competitive”
wage are antithetical to the interests of the corporation unless it can
be shown that shareholders are better off when the company agrees to
pay such a premium. As we shall see below, not even the most ardent
172
Revlon, 506 A.2d at 176. Although there is considerable gloss attached to this
statement, the overarching goal of the directors is to manage on behalf of the corporation.
173
Id. at 182.
174
See 15 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1715(a) (West 1995) (permitting corporations to
consider “[t]he effects of any action upon any or all groups affected by such action,
including shareholders, employees, suppliers, customers and creditors”).
175
See Leslie Wayne, Many Companies in Pennsylvania Reject State’s Takeover Protection,
N.Y. TIMES, July 20, 1990, at A1 (reporting that twenty-two major Pennsylvania corporations, including H.J. Heinz, Quaker Chemical, the Sun Company, and the PNC Financial Corporation, had opted out).
2007]