Stat. § 1229). For a discussion of Perkins and the 67. appointment and removal power, see Jonathan L. Entin, The Removal Power and the FederalDeficit: Form, Substance, and Administrative Independence, 75 KY. L.J. 699, 72526 (1987). 68. See Perkins, 116 U.S. at 485 (holding that a dismissed officer is entitled to reinstatement based on a statutorily invalid dismissal). 69. 10 U.S.C. § 1161 (2000). See 10 U.S.C. § 804(a) (2000) (stating that an officer dismissed by the President 70. is entitled to a court-martial under the charges on which he was dismissed). 71. Title 10, Section 804 of the U.S. Code states: (a) If any commissioned officer, dismissed by order of the President, makes a written application for trial by court-martial setting forth, under oath, that he has been wrongfully dismissed, the President, as soon as practicable, shall convene a general court-martial to try that officer on the charges on which he was dismissed. A court-martial so convened has jurisdiction to try the dismissed officer on those charges, and he shall be considered to have waived the right to plead any statute of limitations applicable to any offense with which he is charged. The court-martial may, as part of its sentence, adjudge the affirmance of the dismissal, but if the court-martial acquits the accused or if the sentence adjudged, as finally approved or affirmed, does not include dismissal or death, the Secretary concerned shall substitute for the dismissal ordered by the President a form of discharge authorized for administrative issue. 570 HOUSTON LAW REVIEW [44:3 It appears that while the President can remove his civilian executive-branch officials "at his pleasure," no analogous power exists over military officers, a limit on presidential authority established by both statute and jurisprudence.