Perkins, 116 U.S. 483, 483-85 (1886). 20071 POWER OVER THE MILITARY 569 on a statute which provides that "[n]o officer in the military or naval service shall in time of peace be dismissed from service except upon and in pursuance of the sentence of a court-martial to that effect or in commutation thereof. 6 7 This statute was relied on by the Court to reinstate a Navy cadet-engineer whose service had been improperly terminated by the Se .retary of the Navy.68 Similar statutory restrictions exist today. Title 10, Section 1161 of the U.S. Code states: (a) No commissioned officer may be dismissed from any armed force except(1) by sentence of a general court-martial; (2) in commutation of a sentence of a general courtmartial; or (3) in time of war, by order of the President.69 However, even this "time of war" authority is proscribed by statute.