Freedom from the Majority in the USA
[…] history of the U.S. Supreme Court, this racial discrimination was held to be constitutional.
Korematsu v. U.S., 323 U.S. 214 (1944).
Korematsu has become a classic case that shows that even the nine justices of the
U.S. Supreme Court, with lifetime appointments, are not always isolated from current politics and
hysteria. Only three justices dissented in Korematsu.
Approximately thirty years later, the U.S. Congress passed a statute, 18 USC § 4001(a) that
was intended to prevent a repetition of such “abhorrent” internment camps.
Section 4001(a) states that "[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the
United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress." Congress passed § 4001(a) in 1971 as
part of a bill to repeal the Emergency Detention Act of 1950, 50 U.S.C. § 811 et seq., which
provided procedures for executive detention, during times of emergency, of individuals
deemed likely to engage in espionage or sabotage.