Land Navigation – U5C1L8 -Converting the Grid Magnetic Angle

Cadet Name: _____________________________________________
Date: ________________
1. (U5C1L8:Q1) You have to convert a grid azimuth on a map to the magnetic azimuth you will
use with your compass on a land navigation course. The grid azimuth is 353º, and the Grid-Magnetic
Angle, is 16º west. What is the correct magnetic azimuth?
A)
B)
C)
D)
9º
23º
337º
369º
2. (U5C1L8:Q2) Your next point on the land navigation course is marked on your map at 12º.
Since the declination, or Grid-Magnetic Angle, is 16º east, what azimuth should you set on your
compass?
A)
B)
C)
D)
4º
28º
356º
364º
3. (U5C1L8:Q3) You have to convert a magnetic azimuth to a grid azimuth that you can plot on
your map. The magnetic azimuth is 77º, and the declination, or Grid-Magnetic Angle, is 16º west.
What grid azimuth should you plot on your map?
A)
B)
C)
D)
61º
93º
241º
299º
4. (U5C1L8:Q4) You see a water tower at a magnetic azimuth of 83º from your position. You
need to plot the direction on your map, so you look to the declination diagram which indicates that
the Grid-Magnetic Angle is 23º east. What angle should you plot on your map?
A)
B)
C)
D)
60º
106º
286º
300º
5. (U5C1L8:F1) What is the horizontal angle at a point between true north and grid north?
A) Arc
B) Declination
C) Magnetic angle
D) Grid convergence
6. (U5C1L8:F2) What is the angular difference between true north and either magnetic or grid
north?
A)
B)
C)
D)
Arc
Declination
Grid-Magnetic Angle
Grid convergence
7. (U5C1L8:F3) Grid north and magnetic north are identical.
A) True
B) False
8. (U5C1L8:Q5) When converting from a declination diagram, you should always measure the
angle to the azimuth in a counter-clockwise direction.
A) True
B) False
9. (U5C1L8:V1) Arc
A)
B)
C)
D)
10. (U5C1L8:V2) Declination
A)
B)
C)
D)
11. (U5C1L8:V3) Grid Convergence
A)
B)
C)
D)
12. (U5C1L8:V4) Grid-Magnetic (G-M) Angle
A)
B)
C)
D)
[Answer Key]
1. C
2. B
3. A
4. B
5. D
6. B
7. B
8. B
9. C
10. A
11. D
12. B