Hidden Risks: The Case for Safe and
[…] Overdraft Litig.), 718 F. Supp. 2d 1352, 1358
(S.D. Fla 2010).
www.pewtrusts.org/safechecking
33
Hidden Risks: The Case for Safe and Transparent Checking Accounts
80.
81.
82.
83.
Big Lots Stores v. Luv N’ Care, 302 Fed. Appx.
423, 426 (6th Cir. 2008); Miles v. The N.Y. State
Teamsters Conf. Pension & Ret. Fund Employee
Pension Benefit Plan, 698 F.2d 593, 601-02 (2d
Cir. 1983); Southwest Marine, Inc. v. Campbell
Indus., 796 F.2d 291, 292-93 (9th Cir. 1986)
(Noonan, J., concurring).
Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer
Protection Act of 2010, 111 Pub. L. No. 203, §
1028(a), 12 U.S.C.S. § 5518(a).
Id. § 1028(b), 12 USCS § 5518(b).
U.C.C. § 4-403 (2005) “(b) A stop-payment
order is effective for six months, but it lapses
after 14 calendar days if the original order was
oral and was not confirmed in a record within
that period. A stop-payment order may be
renewed for additional six-month periods by a
record given to the bank within a period during
which the stop-payment order is effective.”
Available at http://www.law.cornell.edu/ucc/4/
article4.htm#s4-303.
www.pewtrusts.org/safechecking
34
Hidden Risks: The Case for Safe and Transparent Checking Accounts
The analysis and recommendations included in this report are solely those of The Pew Charitable Trusts