Hidden Risks: The Case for Safe and
[…] Consumer Accounts—Including Our Privacy
Notice—U.S. Markets—Effective July 1, 2010,
available at https://online.citibank.com/JRS/
popups/ao/Client_Manual_20100701.pdf.
Id. § 4308 (providing authority to issue
regulations and model forms); § 4309
(providing authority to enforce compliance
with TISA requirements). See also, id. § 4303(e)
(noting that disclosures must be clear, in plain
language, and readily understandable).
Electronic Fund Transfer Act, 15 U.S.C.S. §
1693c(a).
31.
Id. §§ 1693o, 1693b(b).
32.
12 C.F.R. § 230.4(b)(3)(i)(A), (4).
33.
Id. § 230.3(a).
34.
12 C.F.R. § 230 Supp. I 230.3(a)(1)(i), (iv).
42.
35.
Id. § 230.3(a)(1)(ii)-(iii).
43.
36.
12 C.F.R. § 205.7(b)(1), (4)-(5).
41.
37.
38.
39.
40.
Id. § 205.7(a) (regulation requires disclosure
“at the time a consumer contracts for an
electronic fund transfer service or before the
first electronic fund transfer is made…”).
Id. § 205.17(b)(1), (c).
44.
Protecting Consumers from Abusive Overdraft
Fees: The Fairness and Accountability in
Receiving Overdraft Coverage Act Hearing,
Before the S. Comm. on Banking, Housing,
and Urban Affairs, 111th Congress (Nov. 17,
2009) (testimony of John P. Carey, Citigroup