The Supreme Court`s Pragmatic and Flexible
[…] In
Bowsher the Court found that Congress had assigned to the Comptroller General the duty to
make policy decisions that had the force of law. Since the Comptroller General remained
primarily accountable to Congress, he was viewed as an "agent" of Congress. Therefore, the
exercise of the Comptroller's power was unconstitutional since it was "legislation" that had
not been approved by both Houses of Congress and the President. 478 U.S. at 714. In contrast,
the Commission is explicitly established as "an independent commission in the judicial branch
of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 991(a). Furthermore, the Chairman and other members of
the Commission are subject to removal by the President "only for neglect of duty or malfeasance
in office or for other good cause shown." 28 U.S.C. § 991(a). Consequently, the examples of
Chadha and Bowsher are inapposite to the Commission or its sentencing guidelines. Although
Professor Krent reached a different result as to the sentencing guidelines' constitutionality for