Optionality in Merger Agreements
[…] stock108 or because such a vote is required pursuant to stock exchange listing
rules.109 In neither case are shareholders of the acquirer asked, nor required,
to approve or reject the merger itself. Consequently, the buyer's fiduciary
put does not protect the same rights as the seller's fiduciary put.
Whereas the seller's termination right provides for a passive market
check to ensure the seller has an opportunity to consider mutually-exclusive,
alternative transactions that might appear following the announcement of the
105
See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 251(c) ("The agreement required by subsection (b) of this
section shall be submitted to the stockholders of each constituent corporation at an annual or special
meeting for the purpose of acting on the agreement . . . At the meeting, the agreement shall be
considered and a vote taken for its adoption or rejection.").
106
In the triangular merger structure, the acquirer incorporates a wholly-owned subsidiary
that acts as a constituent corporation together with the target corporation. The corporate acquirer is
the sole stockholder of the acquisition subsidiary.