The Wages of Human Trafficking
[…] wrongdoing at the expense of broader, global analysis of the global market
57
Allegra M. McLeod, Exporting U.S. Criminal Justice, 29 Yale L. & Pol'y Rev.
83, 112 (2010). In fact, only one human rights obligation, the duty to furnish those
subjected to human trafficking with access to a system to seek compensation, is
mandatory: “Each State Party shall ensure that its domestic legal system contains
measures that offer victims of trafficking in persons the possibility of obtaining
compensation for damages suffered.” U.N. Trafficking Protocol, supra note 3, at
Art. 6(6).
58
See 22 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(l)(E)(i)(I) (2006) (requiring that prior to receiving
assistance, a victim be certified that the trafficked person “is willing to assist in
every reasonable way in the investigation and prosecution of severe forms of
trafficking in persons or is unable to cooperate with such a request due to physical
or psychological trauma”); see also Haynes, supra note 41, at 345 (“The United
States approaches its efforts to combat trafficking in human beings from a law
enforcement perspective, with the justification for victim assistance emerging from
the willingness and ability of victims to cooperate with law enforcement.”); see