Exhibit 2 - Robert M. Barber
[…] Wood, It Wasn’t An Accident: The Tribal Sovereign Immunity Story, 62 Am.
U. L. Rev. 1587, 1640–1641 (2013) (same). And in more recent decades,
this Court has consistently affirmed the doctrine. See, e.g., United States v.
United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co., 309 U. S. 506 (1940); Puyallup
Tribe, Inc. v. Department of Game of Wash., 433 U. S. 165 (1977); C & L
Enterprises, Inc. v. Citizen Band Potawatomi Indian Tribe of Okla., 532 U.
S. 411, 418 (2001).
8. Dep't of Defense Appropriations Act of 1991, Pub. L. No. 101-511, §
8077(b)- (d), 104 Stat. 1856, 1892-93 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2)
(2006)) (providing that "'powers of self-government' means and includes all
governmental powers possessed by an Indian tribe, executive, legislative,
and judicial, and all offices, bodies, and tribunals by and through which they
are executed, including courts of Indian offenses; and means the inherent
power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal
jurisdiction over all Indians").
9. Teague v. Bad River Band, 236 Wis. 2d 384 (2000) (holding that tribal
courts deserve full faith and credit since they are the court of an independent
sovereign; however, in order to end confusion, cases that are filed in state