Y"e~) bOo.{-: -? (ott 0 final velocity of the boat? o -:: + \'V\, \I I + rAz - l.f5 V'2.. -:::.. _ V-z.. V 1..:::' _ o~ Ib J~ (2.51") -t '61'S v.... 2. --7 Pa.fh'l'"" Paftf\'"" A 76 kg boater, initially at rest in a stationary 45 kg boat, steps out of the boat and onto the dock. If the boater moves out of the boat with a velocity of 2.5 mls to the right, what is the (i) 1. Pbefore ==- bo"'fe..... (i) -) -, 1b (1. ~) b (1.. 51 -=[4,2 G. '2 ,.,~,; ~ +0 +L,e \NIl 5- ] leftJ Each croquet ball in a set has a mass of 0.50 kg. The green ball, traveling at 12.0 mis, strikes the blue ball, which is at rest. Assuming that the balls slide on a frictionless surface and all collisions are head-on, find the final speed of the blue ball if: <D -1 ~y.ee '" @ -1 Ipll.(€. a) The green ball stops moving after it strikes the blue ball ~, vll V2i~O /~ 'hk ~..., 0 ,/", r -', V -:It..,I$" 'l I' '-_/ "--" vWf-=-O b) The green ball continues moving after the in the same direction V . '~V \'v\ V "t 'ft\ I n.::: '~1\ 1 f -t1.. V'f ~ 2.~ •..•If OS (1'2.1",," 0.5 (2. ~) V2.f =- \2. - f + O.5''''-f 'Z.. ~ -==- ~. b .•.•. ,> \ +-0 f4 l"~~4~ A boy on a 2.0 kg skateboard initially at rest tosses an 8.0 kg jug of water in the forward direction. If the jug has a speed of I -I ~ ~3.0 mls relative to the ground and the boy and skateboard move in ~-7~~ 0" the opposite direction at 0.60 mis, find the boy's mass. 1:'\ j""a .:> W' 'l-\er 2 '-1 l]J Pk:t~foye fa.tter vv" +1- =- ----= 0.60 . J 3. CD bO~ ""9 f = o=- (M, + Wl'2.) o~ (t'Vl, + 2. ) V1f +(-0.(,0 ) V~ + 9.0 (3.0) VV13 8== 40-2:= ([!}j) (~I+2.) (0.60):= ~,O(?o) A 1,850 kg luxury sedan stopped at a traffic light is struck from the rear by a compact car with a mass of 975 kg. The two cars become entangled as a result of the collision. If the compact car was moving at a velocity of 22.0 mls to the north before the collision, what is the velocity of the entangled mass aft~r the COlliSi~? eY\-te-..~lrJ Mea"''> 'I W\\jJ\L 4- V\'\7.. q 15 L"'eJ~Jtl'C C::olll~(O\..o1 V2.L ~~~:-':::--:>:'{-<:'~~I + W\~)\I::f S I( (7. 2. ~.,,, Vf =: » = (\ 850 kS + q 15 kJ ) Vf 2;:"5 22 M " 40 =- [20.5'1 t Nortj //0 CD ~ 5. b&l~ -? -7 ~y.o of M,V,i +- M.~l r-l~(e q (q.fj ''"'\'''1 C~r-t- vf ~ (""I+~Z.) ~f ) -::::(, r 18 ) A grocery shopper tosses a 9.0 kg bag of rice into a stationary 18.0 kg grocery cart. The bag hits the cart with a horizontal speed of 5.5 m/s toward the front of the cart. What is the final speed of the cart and bag? i\o\elc;s+(£ (+~e~ v....o"e t03ef"'t'\" after) ~ \/f = 2.1 6. ~ d t"\ +l-te q - , ..5 ~ -;: 1..(5.5 ~ ) ~ f •• 8 ~ > > ~.3 >t:il-01t' ol~ytd,:o V\ A 47.4 kg student runs down the sidewalk and jumps with a * horizontal speed of 4.30 m/s onto a stationary skateboard. (Y.~~ ~ e~ Jstudent and skateboard move down the sidewalk with a speed <y -7 SkAte ~oaVi 3.95 m/ s . . l 11\ f It'. a 50 . l C \'VII a) Find the mass of the skateboard + 1~0J:'. ""'Y 9 3.95"- -==51.k /. + ~'l. ) '11 l J'\1, 1. l:=' 'T (47 ,,+~ ) 47. '-I (4. ~ 0:::: '2.03. 9 2. Lt-l.lftW\'L::: VIL The of . ., 'L. 'C I 3. '1l7 ) rc: :\ =~.21<rJ r~~=51.6-lJ7.L.t b) Find how fast the student would have to jump to have a final speed of 5.00 m/s Vf 'M,VIl'= ()\'>I\\+~'1.'tS~ 4 . '2..) 5.0 . - (41 4 -+ lrl,~ VI~ . 't1.4"1~-::::'2.S&, lV'l Vii>::' "i1 'f . ~5,4~ h\1$J 7. Two 0.40 kg soccer balls collide elastically in a head-on collision. The first ball starts at restJ and the second ball has @ I S""'t,C\\\ a speed of 3.5 m/s. After the collisionJ the second ball is at rest. What is the final speed of the first ball? ela~t~c @ 2."~ bet l( w:;/t'L :+ O.~o(;,.c;) M'L Vzj = "', V, f + ~~ V,.{- =0.4 -:> f\ ==-0 lVI.f-=- ., 1 I ;;>.5 V'" ; J A tennis player places a 55 kg ball machine on a frictionless \1'1\0< C\...l ••... e.. surface. The machine fires a 0.057 kg tennis ball horizontally' with a velocity of 36 m/s toward the north. What is the final VC\\\ velocity of the machine? ela. So f "c (ob~ ect> 5efctrot.+e C(ftrf") 8. ~ @ 9. t'Y\1~ 25.0 j M'l. '::: (O.O~ el~~ilc ---- o = o =- M\ V'f + ~2. VL-f -"' ) + 0.05 1(-;-6)'5"5 CY,+ 3.V;~f~ O.OS"1(36)== - 55"CVi~) l" -0,031 ~1:J oe. 0.037 ~0' ?o4+k A 25.0 g marble sliding to the right at 20.0 cm/s overtakes an collides elastically with a 10.0 g marble moving in the same direction at 15.0 cm/s. After the collision, the 10.0 g marble moves to the right at 22.1 cm/s. Find the velocity of the 25.0 g marble after the collision. 'M, ", t -+ ~'Z.. v''1.\ ::: ~I V'f + Wl'2. V2f '2$ (2.o)+IO(IS)-= "If:= l1.2C"'1/$ +0 H e "'\~ W-- '50 '2.S"Vlf 2.21 =: 'Z.S - ~= 2). V'f + V'..f /0 (2..2.,) (J) b'O -7 01'- . @-7 >+~~"'\t le. A 73e N student stands in the middle of a frozen pond having a radius of s.e m. He is unable to get to the other side because of a lack of friction between his shoes and the ice. To overcome this difficultYJ he throws his 2.6 kg physics textbook horizontally toward the north shore at a speed of s.e m/s. How long does it take him to reach the south shore? ~ o + ""1.. 'J L- == ~ I V I a= _Yz.;) -+- I~. 4 ( "V, -::: - 2. 2..G~(5.0 ) (~.o) I~ .} . ~ ::: - 0.' 7 '. _.~ 7'1. i.t. !J:\ \.Y-;::' 11. == -o.n .... /} ~ [!as} I ; A lJSSe kg car moving south at le.e m/s collides with a 2JSSe kg car moving north. The cars stick together and move as a unit after the collision at a velocity of S.22 m/s to the north. Find the velocity of the 2JSSe kg car before the collision. M.::: Z.SS"o,~ 'tvI'''I' 'l..5">o"'~ Ii -= -tvY'l'1.V~~ -:::('tSC;O'1-ISS0)~(5."l.1)"'(1 ~ -= L [Vii ~1-==-ts~OJ1 f ('M\'+W\1..)V T IS)O("IO~/~) '1..5 5 0' ", 12. . -5.0"", g( v::;. INtI> I""cla~ + 'Z.\ l( 0 L = 14.5 "" I> I 5">0 0 rtort<) A e.e2S kg golf ball moving at 18.e m/s crashes through the window of a house in 5.ex1e-4 s. After the crashJ the ball continues in the same direction with a speed of le.e m/s. Assuming the force exerted on the ball by the window was constantJ what was the magnitude of this force? F ..b.t. -:::: W16V F S.0 w F = )< f 0- '1 o. O'l. 5'" 5 ::: O.otS 'I (, 0 ''£(- 3 ,..,'51 1;.0 (1= =-YOO NJ )(IO-~ S - I 8) 'M If +.~c
© Copyright 2025 Paperzz