Florida Road Test - Bangladeshi American Yellow Page

Florida Road Test
1. If your driver license and license plate(s) are suspended for not having insurance under the No-Fault Law,
you will have to pay how much amount and show
proof of current insurance to get them back.
A. 150
B. 200
C. 250
D. 300
Ans: A
2. Imprisonment for a first DUI conviction is
not more than
A. one year.
B. nine months.
C. six months.
D. three months.
Ans: C
3. Your license must be revoked if you are
found guilty of, or department records show
A. an immoral act in which a motor vehicle was used.
B. a felony for drug possession.
C. vision worse than the standard minimum
requirements.
D. all of the above
Ans: D
4. On the driving test, you must be able to get
into the proper lane and signal your turn for
the last ______ feet, using either hand signals or mechanical signals.
A. 25
B. 50
C. 75
D. 100
Ans: D
5. A driver with 18 points within an 18-month period
will face a suspension of not more than
A. 3 months
B. 6 months
C. 9 months
D. 12 months
Ans: A
6. A drawbar or towing connection must not be
more than how many feet long unless you
are towing poles, pipes, machinery, or other
objects that cannot be easily taken apart.
A. 10
B. 15
C. 20
D. 25
Ans: B
7. Which of the following statements is true?
A. You may wear headphones while bicycling.
B. A bicyclist on a sidewalk or crosswalk must
yield the right-of-way to pedestrians and
must give an audible signal before passing.
C. If you intend to make a left turn on a bicycle, you share the
lane from which the turn is made with motor vehicles.
D. all of the above
Ans: B
8. The driver and front seat passengers must
wear seat belts; the seat belt law applies to
passenger cars manufactured beginning
with which model year, and trucks beginning with 1972 model year.
A. 1970
B. 1969
C. 1968
D. 1967
Ans: C
9. The best child seat is the one that
A. fits your child.
B. fits your vehicle.
C. you will use correctly every time.
D. all of the above
Ans: A
10. When parking on hills
A. set the parking brake.
B. turn the wheels from the curb when parking downhill.
C. turn the wheels to the curb when parking uphill with a curb.
D. all of the above
Ans: A
11. What lines mark the right edge of the pavement.
A. Single yellow
B. Double yellow
C. Single white
D. Double white
Ans: C
12. Imprisonment for a third DUI conviction when it is
the 3rd conviction within 10 years is a mandatory
jail for (48 hours must be consecutive).
A. 15 days
B. 30 days
C. 45 days
D. 60 days
Ans: B
13. The community service requirement for a
first DUI conviction is
A. 125 hours
B. 100 hours
C. 75 hours
D. 50 hours
Ans: D
14. To enter an expressway safely
A. all expressway entrances have three basic parts: an
entrance ramp, an acceleration lane and an exit ramp.
B. try to adjust your speed so that you can
move into the traffic when you reach the
end of the acceleration lane.
C. stop on the acceleration lane to yield the rightof-way to traffic on the expressway.
D. all of the above
Ans: B
15. Vehicles owned by companies and corporations must be renewed yearly by
A. December 31.
B. January 1.
C. June 30.
D. July 1.
Ans: C
16. Your driver's license will be administratively suspended
if you have a breath or blood alcohol level of ________
or above or refuse to submit to a chemical test.
A. .10
B. .09
C. .08
D. .07
Ans: C
17. All vehicles, including animal-drawn vehicles,
must have at least one white light visible from a
distance to the front of not less than
A. 1,000 feet
B. 750 feet
C. 500 feet
D. 250 feet
Ans: A
18. Your license can be suspended if you
A. break a traffic law and fail to pay your fine or
appear in court as directed.
B. fail to pay child support.
C. use tobacco if you are under age.
D. all of the above
Ans: D
19. Within how many hours after completing the
required initial registration as a sexual predator or
sexual offender in Florida, all sexual predators
and sexual offenders who are not incarcerated,
including sexual predators and sexual offenders
who are under the supervision of the Florida
Department of Corrections, shall register in person at a driver license office of the Department of
Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.
A. 24
B. 36
C. 48
D. 60
Ans: C
20. The fine for a third DUI conviction is
A. 1,000-2,500.
B. 1,000-2,000.
C. 2,000-3,000.
D. 2,000-3,500.
Ans: A
21. State law requires any male that is a U.S. citizen or
immigrant who is at least 18 years old but less than
________ years old to comply with federal Selective
Service System requirements when applying to
receive a driver's license, a learner's driver's license,
a commercial driver's license, an identification card,
or a renewal or duplicate card or license.
A. 26
B. 25
C. 24
D. 23
Ans: A
22. Your license can be suspended if you
A. refuse to take a test to show if you are driving
while under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
B. lie about the ownership or operation of motor vehicles.
C. commit an immoral act in which a motor vehicle was used.
D. all of the above
Ans: A
23. To avoid striking the vehicle in the front of you,
keep at least a minimum following distance of
A. five sec
B. four sec
C. three sec
D. two sec
Ans: D
24. The fine for a first DUI conviction is
A. 100-250.
B. 250-500.
C. 500-750.
D. 650-1,000.
Ans: B
25. If you experience skidding,
A. take your foot off the gas pedal.
B. use your brakes, if possible.
C. steer the car opposite the direction of the skid
to straighten the vehicle out.
D. all of the above
Ans: A
26. The Florida "standard" speed limits in
municipal speed areas is
A. 40 MPH
B. 35 MPH
C. 30 MPH
D. 25 MPH
Ans: C
27. Parking is not allowed within 30 feet of a
rural mail box on a state highway between
A. 8 a.m. and 5 p.m.
B. 7 a.m. and 5 p.m.
C. 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.
D. 7 a.m. and 6 p.m.
Ans: C
28. Which of the following statements is true?
A. You may allow a passenger to remain in a child seat or carrier when you are not in immediate control of the bicycle.
B. When operating a bicycle on a one-way street with two
or more traffic lanes, you must ride as close to the
right-hand edge of the roadway as practicable.
C. Bicyclists must obey all traffic controls and signals.
D. all of the above
Ans: C
29. Every trailer or semi-trailer weighing more
than ________ pounds must have two clearance lamps on the front, one at each side.
A. 5,000
B. 4,000
C. 3,000
D. 2,000
Ans: C
30. Which of the following statements is true?
A. If you are turning left at a green light, oncoming traffic
must yield to allow you to complete the turn.
B. You may drive in a lane under a red X traffic signal.
C. A yellow arrow traffic signal means the
same as the yellow light, but applies only to
movement in the direction of the arrow.
D. all of the above
Ans: C
31. Requirements for a Learner's license
include: Must have NO moving traffic violation convictions for how many months from
the issue date of the Learner's license.
A. three
B. six
C. nine
D. twelve
Ans: D
32. A solid yellow line to the right of a broken yellow
center line means passing or crossing is prohibited in that lane, except when turning left; if the broken line is closer to you, you can cross the broken line only to pass another vehicle and only
when it is safe to do so.
A. True
B. False
Ans: A
33. Requirements for a Learner's license
include: Must hold the learner’s license for
how many months or until the 18th birthday.
A. 12
B. 9
C. 6
D. 3
Ans: A
34. Any person who makes a false statement or
commits forgery about their motor vehicle
insurance can be guilty of a
A. second degree misdemeanor.
B. second degree felony.
C. first degree misdemeanor.
D. first degree felony.
Ans: A
35. Which of the following statements is false?
A. Independent travel for a person who is blind
involves some risk that can be greatly reduced
when you, the driver, are aware of the use and
meaning of a white cane or guide dog.
B. Drivers must always yield the right-of-way to
persons who are blind.
C. When a pedestrian is crossing a street or
highway guided by a dog or carrying a white
cane (or a white cane with a red tip), vehicles must slow down.
D. none of the above
Ans: C
36. If road or weather conditions are not good,
your following distance should be
A. quadruple
B. triple
C. double
D. halve
Ans: C
37. Where are more crashes happen than any
other place.
A. in parking lots
B. at railroad crossings
C. at intersections
D. on expressways
Ans: C
38. If you wish to appeal an administrative suspension
for having a breath or blood alcohol level of .08 or
above or refusing to submit to a chemical test, you
must apply for a formal or informal review hearing
at the appropriate Division of Driver Licenses or
Bureau of Administrative Reviews office within
_______ days of your date of arrest.
A. 10
B. 15
C. 20
D. 25
Ans: A
39. What Type of collisions are the greatest
danger on expressways.
A. Rear ended
B. Head on
C. Passenger side
D. Driver side
Ans: A
40. You cannot buy a license plate and registration
for a car, or other four-wheel vehicle, without having No-Fault coverage issued in Florida; if you fail
to provide proof of insurance, your driver license
and license plate(s) will be suspended for how
many years?
A. six
B. five
C. four
D. three
Ans: D
41. Imprisonment for a second DUI conviction
is not more than
A. three months.
B. six months.
C. nine months.
D. one year.
Ans: C
42. At what MPH, you must be able to stop your car
within 120 feet when you use the foot brake.
A. 30 MPH
B. 40 MPH
C. 50 MPH
D. 60 MPH
Ans: B
43. You may not have on or in your vehicle:
A. headsets worn by driver while operating a vehicle.
B. signs, posters or stickers on the windshield or
windows (except those required by law).
C. a very loud muffler or one that lets out smoke.
D. all of the above
Ans: D
44. If you are stopped by a law enforcement officer,
A. sit calmly and follow the instructions of the officer.
B. pull off immediately to the extreme left.
C. turn on your high-beam headlights at night.
D. all of the above
Ans: A
45. Parking is not allowed
A. within 30 feet of a rural mail box on a state
highway between 7 a.m. and 5 p.m.
B. by curbs painted yellow or where 'No
Parking' signs are posted.
C. within 50 feet of any flashing signal, stop sign
or traffic signal.
D. all of the above
Ans: A
46. A violation of violation of unlawful speed 15 MPH or less over lawful or posted speed
has a point value of
A. 6.
B. 5.
C. 4.
D. 3.
Ans: D
47. What be your license if you earn a certain number
of points for traffic offenses on the point system.
A. cancelled
B. revoked
C. suspended
D. denied
Ans: C
48. When driving,
A. look in front of your vehicle only to be alert for
unexpected events.
B. keep objects inside your vehicle that might
interfere with your ability to drive safely.
C. make sure that nothing interferes with your
ability to see the road, react to situations or
operate your vehicle properly.
D. all of the above
Ans: C
49. VIN verification is not required on any new
vehicles, regardless of whether purchased
in Florida or out of state, mobile homes,
trailer type recreational vehicles (travel trailers, camp trailers, truck campers, and fifth
wheel recreational trailers) or trailers and
semitrailers with a weight of less than
A. 5,000 Lbs
B. 4,000 Lbs
C. 3,000 Lbs
D. 2,000 Lbs
Ans: D
50. When you take the vision test for a driver's
license, 20/70 or worse vision in either eye, or
both eyes together may pass with or without corrective lenses, If vision can not be improved;
however, if one eye is blind or 20/________ or
worse, the other eye must be 20/40 or better.
A. 125
B. 150
C. 175
D. 200
Ans: D
51. Which of the following statements is true?
A. Speed limits show the fastest speed you may
drive under good conditions.
B. You are responsible for adjusting your driving
speed to the road conditions.
C. The safe speed is the one that allows you to
have complete control of your vehicle.
D. all of the above
Ans: D
52. Over how many percent of the injuries in
car crashes could be prevented by using
crash-tested child restraints.
A. 90
B. 80
C. 70
D. 60
Ans: B
B. you cannot see as far ahead or to the side,
and glare from oncoming cars can reduce
your vision even more.
C. look directly at oncoming headlights.
D. all of the above
Ans: B
54. Do not leave children unattended or unsupervised
in a motor vehicle and never leave a child unattended for any period of time if the motor vehicle is
running or if the health of the child is in danger;
one study found that with the windows up and the
temperature outside at 94 degrees, the inside of a
car would be what degrees in just half an hour.
A. 112 degrees
B. 122 degrees
C. 132 degrees
D. 142 degrees
Ans: B
55. The primary traveling aids for a person who
is blind are often of which colour of cane or
a trained guide dog.
A. brown
B. black
C. white
D. yellow
Ans: C
56. Which lines are used for turn lanes and to
discourage lane changes near intersections.
A. Broken white
B. Broken yellow
C. Solid yellow
D. Solid white
Ans: D
57. Which of the following statements is true?
A. Pep pills, "uppers" and diet pills can cause a
person to be nervous, dizzy, and unable to concentrate and can affect his or her vision.
B. Some prescription drugs can affect your reflexes, judgment, vision and alertness in ways similar to alcohol.
C. If you are driving, check the label before you take a
drug for warnings about its effects, and if you are not
sure it is safe to take the drug and drive, ask your doctor or pharmacist about any side effects.
D. all of the above
Ans: D
53. When driving at night,
58. Your car must have two red taillights
mounted on the rear, visible from
A. drive as far to the left as you can if a vehicle
with one light comes toward you.
A. 1,200 feet
B. 1,000 feet
C. 800 feet
D. 600 feet
Ans: B
C. you may move forward with caution.
D. stop if you can.
Ans: C
59. If you change your address, you must obtain a
new license showing your new address within
how many days of the change.
65. A DUI conviction will remain on your driving record for
A. 10
B. 15
C. 20
D. 25
Ans: A
A. 25 years;
B. 50 years
C. 75 years;
D. 100 years
Ans: C
60. If you are angry or excited,
66. In social situations that involve alcohol,
you should
A. driving will help you calm down.
B. take a short walk before driving.
C. taking time to cool off will just make you more
impatient when you do get behind the wheel.
D. all of the above
Ans: B
A. arrange to go with two or more persons and
agree which one of you will not drink alcohol.
B. use public transportation.
C. call a cab.
D. any of the above
Ans: D
61. An open intersection is one without traffic
control signs or signals; when you enter
one, you must yield the right-of-way if you
67. At railroad crossings,
A. enter or cross a state highway from a secondary road.
B. enter a paved road from an unpaved road.
C. plan to make a left turn and a vehicle is
approaching from the opposite direction.
D. all of the above
Ans: D
62. A driver with how many points within a 36month period will face a suspension of not
more than 1 year.
A. 36
B. 30
C. 24
D. 18
Ans: C
63. The fine for a fourth DUI conviction is not
less than
A. 500.
B. 1,000.
C. 1,500.
D. 2,000.
Ans: B
64. A flashing yellow traffic signal means
A. come to a complete stop at the marked stop line or
before moving into the crosswalk or intersection.
B. the same thing as a stop sign.
A. be especially alert when you are following buses
or trucks, which may have to stop at highway-railroad crossings even when gates are up and the
warning lights are not flashing.
B. the sign below the advance warning sign will
show the number of tracks at the crossing if
there is more than one track.
C. if your car stalls on the tracks and a collision is
imminent, the safest direction to run in is away
from the train and off the tracks.
D. all of the above
Ans: A
68. At 30 MPH, you must be able to stop your car within how many feet when you use the foot brake.
A. 72
B. 67
C. 62
D. 57
Ans: B
69. If you move to Florida and have a valid
license from another state, you must get a
Florida license within how many days of
becoming a resident.
A. 60
B. 45
C. 30
D. 15
Ans: C
70. The driver and front seat passengers must
wear seat belts; the seat belt law applies to
passenger cars manufactured beginning
with the 1968 model year, and trucks beginning with the model year of
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Ans: D
A. 1972
B. 1971
C. 1970
D. 1969
Ans: A
76. Your license will be revoked for at least
how many years if you kill someone
because of reckless driving.
71. Requirements for a Learner's license
include being at least how many years old.
A. 15
B. 16
C. 17
D. 18
Ans: A
72. Before you renew your license, your driving
record is checked; original (first time) and
renewal applicants who have a convictionfree record for the past three years and no
suspensions or revocations for the past
__________ years will be issued a "Safe
Driver" six-year license.
A. 5
B. 4
C. 3
D. 2
Ans: C
77. As the amount of alcohol in your body
increases,
A. your judgment improves and your skills increase.
B. it will be easier for you to control your vehicle.
C. you will have trouble judging distances,
speeds and the movement of other vehicles.
D. all of the above
Ans: C
78. A violation of unlawful speed resulting in a
crash has a point value of
A. four
B. five
C. six
D. seven
Ans: D
A. 3.
B. 4.
C. 5.
D. 6.
Ans: D
73. When sharing the road with a motorcyclist,
79. Which can distract your attention away
from driving.
A. watch for motorcycles before turning and
yield right of-way.
B. remember that motorcycles cannot stop as
quickly as other vehicles in emergencies.
C. share the lane with a motorcycle.
D. all of the above
Ans: A
74. Routes that run generally in what direction
for odd numbers.
A. North-South
B. South-East
C. East-West
D. West-North
Ans: A
75. The license revocation for a second DUI
conviction if it is the second conviction in
how many years.
A. Reading
B. Eating and drinking
C. Adjusting the radio or changing CDs/tapes
D. all of the above
Ans: D
80. You may not be able to drive well if you are overly
A. worried.
B. excited.
C. angry.
D. all of the above
Ans: D
81. The number __________ killer of young children
in the United States is traffic crashes in which
children were not restrained at all.
A. four
B. three
C. two
D. one
Ans: D
82. Parking is not allowed
A. on the roadway side of another parked vehicle (double parking).
B. within 20 feet of a fire hydrant.
C. within 25 feet of an intersection.
D. all of the above
Ans: A
83. Which reflectors always mean you are facing traffic the wrong way and could have a
head-on collision.
A. Yellow
B. Amber
C. Red
D. White
Ans: C
84. Which of the following statements is true?
A. You must be 15 years of age or older to operate
a moped on a public road.
B. Operators of mopeds must have a Class E
license with motorcycle endorsement.
C. Persons riding mopeds have the same rights and
duties as drivers of motor vehicles.
D. all of the above
Ans: C
85. To enter an expressway safely,
A. begin checking for an opening in traffic on
the entrance ramp.
B. slow down as the ramp straightens into the
acceleration lane.
C. you can always count on other drivers moving
over to give you room to enter.
D. all of the above
Ans: A
86. Which of the following statements is false?
A. The law only says who must yield (give up) the
right-of-way.
B. If two vehicles reach a four-way stop at the
same time, the driver on the right yields to
the driver on the left.
C. After a complete stop, you must yield the right-of-way
to all other traffic and pedestrians at stop signs; move
forward only when the road is clear.
D. none of the above
Ans: B
87. Studies have shown that people who use
marijuana __________ than other drivers.
A. make fewer mistakes
B. have less trouble adjusting to glare
C. get arrested for traffic violations more
D. all of the above
Ans: C
88. If a passenger is __________ years of age
or older and fails to wear a seat belt when
required by law, the passenger will be
charged with the violation.
A. 18
B. 17
C. 16
D. 15
Ans: A
89. If you experience a jammed gas pedal,
A. shift into park.
B. turn off the ignition and turn the key to lock.
C. try to pry the pedal up with the toe of your shoe.
D. all of the above
Ans: C
90. How many years of age of younger must use a
restraint device when riding in a motor vehicle .
A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
Ans: A
91. How many years of age or younger must use a
restraint device when riding in a motor vehicle.
A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
Ans: A
92. Speed is very important in a collision; if
you double the speed of a car, you increase
its force of impact upto:
A. three times
B. four times
C. eight times
D. nine times
Ans: B
93. Which of the following statements is true?
A. Some highways have reversible traffic lanes
to help handle rush-hour traffic, which
means the direction of traffic is normally
reversed at set times each day.
B. A solid yellow line marks the edge of the pavement on most roads.
C. Curbs are often marked red in no parking zones
near fire hydrants or intersections.
D. all of the above
Ans: A
94. Which of the following statements is true?
A. Lane signals are used when the direction of the
flow of traffic changes during the day, to show
that a toll booth is open or closed, and to show
which lanes are opened or closed.
B. A green arrow signal, pointing right or left,
means you may turn in the direction of the
arrow; if the red light is also burning, you must
be in the proper lane for such a turn and yield
to vehicles and pedestrians in the intersection.
C. A yellow X traffic signal means that you must
prepare to leave the lane safely.
D. all of the above
Ans: D
95. Any driver under 21 with a breath or blood alcohol level of __________ or higher is required to
attend a substance abuse course.
A. .02
B. .03
C. .04
D. .05
Ans: D
96. Which of the following statements is true?
A. On a bicycle, in addition to the normal vehicular-style
left turn, you may proceed through the right-most portion of the intersection and turn as close to the curb or
edge as possible at the far side.
B. On a bicycle, signal your intent to turn to other
vehicle operators by pointing in the direction
you are going to turn.
C. Do not ride a bicycle when under the influence
of alcohol or drugs.
D. all of the above
Ans: D
97. Which of the following statements is false?
A. Parking is not allowed on the hard surface of a
highway where parking spaces are not marked.
B. Parking is not allowed on any bridge or overpass or in any tunnel.
C. Drive with parking lights only in rain or fog.
D. none of the above
Ans: C
98. Parking is not allowed within how many
feet of a fire hydrant.
A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
Ans: C
99. On the driving test, you must be able to
turn your car around in a space of.
A. 30' to 40'
B. 40' to 50'
C. 50' to 60'
D. 60' to 70'
Ans: A
100. Which of the following statements is
false?
A. On roads with more than one lane in each direction,
do not drive in someone else's blind spot; speed up or
drop back so the other driver can see you.
B. Before you move sideways to change lanes on an
expressway or to pass on any road, turn your head to
make sure your blind spots are clear.
C. Blind spots are areas near the left and right
rear corners of your vehicle that you cannot see
in your rearview mirrors.
D. none of the above
Ans: D
101. The maximum allowable heights between
the pavement and bottom of the front and
rear bumper for trucks 2,000 pounds or
more but less than 3,000 pounds are how
many in inches infront; 29 inches in rear.
A. 21
B. 23
C. 25
D. 27
Ans: D
102. Which of the following statements is true?
A. Bicycle helmets are required for riders up to age 12
and recommended for riders up to age 16.
B. Persons riding bicycles or mopeds on a
roadway may be ticketed for traffic violations.
C. Bicyclists are required to keep both hands on
the handlebars.
D. all of the above
Ans: B
103. When An average freight train traveling
which speed it needs a stopping distance of
more than 1/2 mile; longer trains moving at
faster speeds can take one and a half miles
or more to stop.
A. 60
B. 50
C. 40
D. 30
Ans: D
104. Which of the following statements is
false?
A. Avoid hydroplaning by slowing down when it
rains and by having tires with the right air pressure and good tread.
B. Brakes often become wet after driving through
deep water or driving in heavy rain and may
pull to one side or the other or not hold at all; if
this happens, slow down and gently push on
the brake pedal until your brakes are working
again.
C. Roads are most slippery just after the rain
begins because oil dropped from cars has not
been washed away.
D. none of the above
Ans: D
105. If your vehicle breaks down, try to park
where the disabled vehicle can be seen at
least how many feet in each direction.
A. 150
B. 200
C. 250
D. 300
Ans: B
106. The DUI School requirement for a second
DUI conviction is
A. 12 hours.
B. 21 hours.
C. 10 hours.
D. 19 hours.
Ans: B
107. In a crosswalk or driveway who will be
considered pedestrians.
A. Bicyclists
B. Skaters
C. Skateboarders
D. all of the above
Ans: D
108. Which of the following statements is
false?
A. Four-way emergency flashers should only be
used while your vehicle is legally stopped or
disabled on the highway or shoulder.
B. Turn signals are required when changing lanes
or overtaking a vehicle.
C. Use your directional signals to tell drivers
behind you that they can pass.
D. none of the above
Ans: C
109. Any non-resident working for a firm on a contract for the United States government may drive
in Florida without a Florida driver license if s/he
has a valid license from another state or country
(This exemption is valid for:)
A. 15 days
B. 30 days
C. 45 days
D. 60 days
Ans: D
110. To turn safely,
A. make "last minute" turns.
B. a right turn may be completed in any lane available for the desired direction of travel.
C. look behind and to both sides to see where
other vehicles are located before making
your turn if you must change lanes.
D. all of the above
Ans: C
111. To lower the risk of someone running into
the rear of your vehicle, is to :
A. make sudden actions, such as quick turns and stops.
B. check your brake lights often to make sure
they are clean and working properly.
C. drive against the flow of traffic.
D. all of the above
Ans: B
112. For use between sunset and sunrise, a
bicycle must be equipped with a lamp on
the front exhibiting a white light visible from
how many feet to the front.
A. 600
B. 500
C. 400
D. 300
Ans: B
113. By law, if you drive in Florida, you have
agreed by signing your driver license to
take a blood test, a urine test, or a breath
test if an officer thinks that you are under
the influence of alcohol or drugs while driving; a second refusal to take the tests when
asked will result in a driver's license suspension for how months also and is a second degree misdemeanor.
D. 2
Ans: D
A. two years
B. eighteen months
C. one year
D. six months
Ans: B
A. 250
B. 500
C. 750
D. 1,000
Ans: D
114. When approaching a law enforcement or
other authorized emergency vehicle parked
on a two-lane roadway with the emergency
lights activated, and except when otherwise
directed by a law enforcement officer, drivers will be required to travel at 5 miles per
hour when the posted speed limit is
119. When sharing the road with large trucks
A. 20 mph
B. 25 mph
C. 30 mph
D. 35 mph
Ans: A
115. what will be of your licence if you are
found guilty of, or department records show
driving while under the influence of alcohol,
drugs or other controlled substances.
A. cancelled
B. revoked
C. denied
D. suspended
Ans: B
118. You can be charged with a first-degree
misdemeanor and fined up to how much
amount if you dump more than 15 pounds
of trash on public streets and highways; the
court may also require you to pick up litter
along roadways.
A. a truck often loses speed on an upgrade, so it
is harder to pass than a car.
B. truck and bus drivers sometimes need to swing
wide to the left in order to safely negotiate a
right turn, so cutting in between the commercial
vehicle and the curb or shoulder to the right
decreases the possibility of a crash.
C. when a truck is backing up, it sometimes must
block the street to maneuver its trailer accurately.
D. all of the above
Ans: C
120. In a two-way roadway with a center lane for left
turns in either direction of travel, the specially
marked center turn lane is intended for slowing
down and for sheltering turning vehicles and may
also be used for passing.
A. True
B. False
Ans: B
116. Do not stop on railroad tracks or within
__________ feet of the crossing.
121. You must return to the right side of the road
before coming within __________ feet of any vehicle coming from the opposite direction.
A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
Ans: C
A. 100
B. 150
C. 200
D. 250
Ans: C
117. Your tires should have visible tread of at
least __________/32 of an inch across the
base with no worn spots showing the ply.
122. When parking on a public road, move as
far away from traffic as possible; if there is
a curb, pull close to it - you must not park
more than how many feet?
A. 8
B. 6
C. 4
A. six inches
B. one feet
C. eighteen inches
D. two feet
Ans: B
123. When the posted speed limit is 70 mph,
the minimum speed limit should be
A. 55 mph.
B. 50 mph.
C. 45 mph.
D. 40 mph.
Ans: B
124. Dirty headlights can cut your night vision by
A. one-half.
B. three-fourths.
C. one-third.
D. two-thirds.
Ans: A
125. The law requires every driver to properly
secure children __________ years of age or
younger in child restraint devices riding in a
passenger car, van, or pick-up truck, regardless of whether the vehicle is registered in
this state.
A. seven
B. six
C. five
D. four
Ans: C
126. Before you start your engine
A. adjust the inside and outside rearview mirrors;
you should have to lean forward or backward to
use them.
B. make sure all windows are clean and
remove anything that blocks your view of
the road.
C. unlock all car doors.
D. all of the above
Ans: B
127. When sharing the road with a bicyclist
A. use high beam headlights when a cyclist is
approaching at night.
B. follow the cyclist closely.
C. reduce your speed when passing if the roadway is narrow.
D. all of the above
Ans: C
128. Tailgating greatly increases your chances
of a collision with a commercial vehicle by:
A. passenger side
B. driver side
C. head on
D. rear-end
Ans: D
129. Which of the following statements is true?
A. An adult bicyclist may carry a child in a
backpack or sling, child seat or trailer
designed to carry children.
B. On a bicycle, if you are not traveling at the
speed of other traffic, stay on the left-most portion of the roadway except when passing, making a right turn, avoiding hazards or when a
lane is too narrow for you and a car to share it
safely.
C. Bicyclists may never ride two abreast.
D. all of the above
Ans: A