2 “The global war on terrorism”
[…] the hands of law enforcement officials); Martinez v. Village of Mount Prospect, 92 F.
Supp. 2d 780, 782–85 (N.D. Ill. 2000) (approving a settlement agreement,
while offering three pages of policy reasons for allowing more racial profiling
cases to proceed). See Trende, 50 Duke L.J. at 357 n. 153.
It is, however, generally not considered racial profiling for the police, after
they have received a specific description of a perpetrator, including the perpetrator’s race, to stop individuals of the same race as the perpetrator. See Minn.
Stat. Ann. § 626.8471(2) (“Racial profiling does not include law enforcement’s
use of race or ethnicity to determine whether a person matches a specific description of a particular subject”). Even in such a case, however, the police should not
be empowered to stop and investigate every member of a minority community
sharing the same racial characteristic as the perpetrator. See Brown v. Oneonta,
253 F.2d 769, 781 (2d Cir. 2000) (denying hearing en banc) (Calabresi, J.,