2. HOW TO HANDLE A DWI CASE IN NEW YORK STATE
[…] traffic infraction -- if the defendant has two prior VTL § 1192
convictions within the past 10 years. See VTL § 1193(1)(a).
A chemical test refusal is only treated as a repeat offense
if the motorist has a prior refusal or DWI-related conviction
within the previous 5 years. See VTL § 1194(2)(d)(1).
For purposes of issuing a post-revocation conditional
license, "the commissioner shall not deny such issuance based
solely upon the number of convictions for violations of any
subdivision of [VTL § 1192] committed by such person within the
ten years prior to application for such license." VTL §
1198(3)(a).
Records pertaining to a VTL § 1192-a finding are required to
be sealed after 3 years or when the motorist turns 21, whichever
is longer. See CPL § 160.55(5)(c). See also VTL § 201(1)(k)
("Upon the expiration of the period for destruction of records
pursuant to this paragraph, the entirety of the proceedings
concerning the violation or alleged violation of [VTL § 1192-a] .
. . from the initial stop and detention of the operator to the
entering of a finding and imposition of sanctions . . . shall be
deemed a nullity, and the operator shall be restored, in
contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the
initial stop and prosecution").
Finally, for purposes of "permanent" driver's license
revocation, DWI-related convictions are only relevant for, at
most, 8 years. See VTL § 1193(2)(b)(12).
Simply stated, the Legislature has repeatedly and
unequivocally made clear, over a period of decades, that (unless