2. HOW TO HANDLE A DWI CASE IN NEW YORK STATE
[…] 17 (2011), the Court of Appeals held that "a driver whose license
has been revoked, but who has received a conditional license and
failed to comply with its conditions, may be prosecuted only for
the traffic infraction of driving for a use not authorized by his
license, not for the crime of driving while his license is
revoked." In other words, since a person who possesses a valid
conditional license is not committing AUO, committing DWI while
on a conditional license is not AUO 1st.
Effective November 1, 2013, Rivera was legislatively
overruled. In this regard, newly enacted VTL § 511(3)(a)(iv)
provides that a person commits the felony of AUO 1st when the
person "operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while
holding a conditional license issued pursuant to [VTL §
1196(7)(a)] while under the influence of alcohol or a drug in
violation of [VTL § 1192(1), (2), (2-a), (3), (4), (4-a) or
(5)]."
33
129
130