2. HOW TO HANDLE A DWI CASE IN NEW YORK STATE
[…] would not result in a 5-year license revocation under the
"permanent" revocation statute targeting repeat DWI offenders, it
would seem that DMV cannot lawfully enact administrative
regulations that trump the statute and impose a greater-than-5year license revocation on the person. Yet the new DMV
regulations do exactly that. Thus, if the new DMV regulations
are legal, then VTL §§ 1193(2)(b)(12)(a)/(b) are "superfluous, a
result to be avoided in statutory construction." People v.
Litto, 33 A.D.3d 625, 626 (2d Dep't 2006), aff'd, 8 N.Y.3d 692
(2007).
In addition, VTL § 1193(2)(b)(12)(b) provides that:
19
115
(b) The permanent driver's license revocation
required by clause (a) of this subparagraph
shall be waived by the commissioner after a
period of [5] years has expired since the
imposition of such permanent revocation,
provided that during such [5]-year period
such person has not been found to have
refused a chemical test pursuant to [VTL §
1194] while operating a motor vehicle and has
not been convicted of a violation of any
subdivision of [VTL § 1192] or section [VTL §
511] or a violation of the penal law for
which a violation of any subdivision of [VTL
§ 1192] is an essential element and either:
(i) that such person provides acceptable
documentation to the commissioner that such
person has voluntarily enrolled in and
successfully completed an appropriate
rehabilitation program; or
(ii) that such person is granted a
certificate of relief from disabilities or a
certificate of good conduct pursuant to
[Correction Law Article 23].
Provided, however, that the commissioner may,
on a case by case basis, refuse to restore a
license which otherwise would be restored
pursuant to this item, in the interest of the
public safety and welfare.
(Emphases added).
VTL § 1193(2)(b)(12)(b) clearly provides that even where a
person has 3 DWI-related convictions (and/or chemical test
refusal findings) within 4 years (or 4 DWI-related convictions
(and/or chemical test refusal findings) within 8 years), DMV is