Vocabulary building – Antonyms

Downloaded from crackgpsc.com
Vocabulary building – Antonyms
What are Antonyms?
A word which is opposite in meaning to the given word is called its
Antonym.
Example: The word `Autonomy’ means ‘Independence’.
Type 1: Choosing the correct Antonym of the given word.
In this type of questions, generally a word is given, followed by four or five
alternatives. The candidate is required to choose the word which is nearest
to the opposite in meaning of the given word.
Example: choose the correct antonym of the given word:
OBSCURE
(a) Pedantic (b) Implicit (c) Explicit (d) Obnoxious
Solution `Obscure’ means `secret’. So, the antonym would be `
Explicit.’ Hence, the answer is (c).
Directions: in each of the following questions, choose the word opposite in
meaning
ning to the given word.
1. AUTONOMY
(a) Submissiveness (b) Dependence (c) Subordination (d) Slavery
2. RECEDE
(a) Rush (b) Advance (c) Approach (d) Forward
3. TRAGEDY
(a) Humorous (b) Comedy (c) Romance (d) Calamity
4. KINDLE
(a) Ignite (b) Encourage (c) Ignore (d) Extinguish
CG Notes of English Grammar
www.crackgpsc.com
Downloaded from crackgpsc.com
5. SHALLOW
(a) High (b) Hidden (c) Deep (d) Hollow
6. LENIENT
(a) Obstinate (b) Annoyed (c) Rude (d) Harsh
7. ASSERT
(a) Agree (b) Acquiesce (c) Abjure (d) Abdicate
8. OVERT
(a) Deep (b) Shallow (c) Secret (d) unwritten
9. ACCORD
(a) Solution (b) Act (c) Dissent (d) Concord
10. START
(a) Close (b) Shut (c) End (d) Finish
11. UNIVERSAL
(a) Narrow (b) Regional (c) Miniature (d) Subsidiary
12. ALIVE
(a) Passive (b) Dead (c) Asleep (d) Drowsy
13. ANCESTORS
(a) Supporters (b) Disciples (c) Followers (d) Descendants
14. ENDOW
(a) Borrow (b) Steal (c) Snatch (d) Extort
15. SYNTHETIC
(a) Cosmetic (b) Plastic (c) Affable (d)
( Natural
CG Notes of English Grammar
www.crackgpsc.com
Downloaded from crackgpsc.com
16. BLISS
(a) Anguish (b) Sorrow (c) Agony (d) Suffering
17. SPREAD
(a) Subdue (b) Repress (c) Suppress (d) Contract
18. PRECARIOUS
(a) Dangerous (b) Safe (c) Cautions (d) Easy
19. PROFANE
(a) Arrogant (b) Benign (c) Respectful (d) Pious
20. MISERLY
(a) Hospital (b) Generous (c) Extravagant (d) Philanthropic
21. DEEP
(a) Elementary (b) Superficial (c) Shallow (d) Perfunctory
22. OBSTINATE
(a) Inflexible (b) Prominent (c) Pliable (d) Fashionable
Fashionable
23. UNSTABLE
(a) Changing (b) Constant (c) Stagnant (d) Steady
24. VALIDATE
(a) Legalize (b) Spurious (c) Authentic (d) Disprove
25. LEND
(a) Hire (b) Pawn (c) Cheat (d) Borrow
26. JUDICIOUS
(a) Unequal (b) Unlawful (c) Impure (d) Indiscreet
27. JUXTAPOSITION
(a) Difference (b) Opposition (c) Separation (d) Appropriateness
28. PAUCITY
(a) Surplus (b) Scarcity (c) Presence (d) Richness
29. OFFER
(a) Beg (b) Borrow (c) Snatch (d) Request
30. BURY
(a) Examine (b) Open (c) Disinter (d) Dig
CG Notes of English Grammar
www.crackgpsc.com
Downloaded from crackgpsc.com
31. MINOR
(a) Heavy (b) Tall (c) Major (d) Big
32. LUSCIOUS
(a) Dry (b) Sour (c) Ugly (d) Stale
33. AMELIORATE
(a) Lessen (b) Hasten (c) Expedite (d) Worsen
34. GORGEOUS
(a) Desperate (b) Plain (c) Fashionable (d) Sumptuous
35. FORMER
(a) Subsequent (b) Later (c) Resultant (d) Latter
36. IMPERVIOUS
(a) Penetrable (b) Hidden (c) Tolerable (d) Gentle
37. APPROPRIATE
(a) Unskilled (b) Unsuitable (c) Unqualified
Unqualified (d) Unable
38. RETRIEVE
(a) Respond (b) Dismiss (c) Foil (d) Abandon
39. RABID
(a) Decent (b) Fair (c) Rational (d) Pure
40. OPAQUE
(a) Misty (b) Covered (c) Clear (d) Transparent
41. FRATERNITY
(a) Hospitability (b) Hostility (c) Brotherhood (d) Enmity
42. PRETENTIOUS
(a) Deranged (b) Small (c) Depressing (d) Humble
43. MAWKISH
(a) Sentimental (b) Intelligent (c) Certain (d) Carefree
44. RUTHLESS
(a) Mindful (b) Compassionate (c) Majestic (d) Merciful
Merciful
45. ABDICATE
(a) Claim (b) Snatch (c) Plunder (d) Seize
CG Notes of English Grammar
www.crackgpsc.com
Downloaded from crackgpsc.com
46. DECEIT
(a) Reality (b) Trust (c) Truthfulness (d) Fact
47. VIOLENT
(a) Tame (b) Humble (c) Gentle (d) Harmless
48. ABHORRENCE
(a) Aversion (b) Liking (c) Appreciation
Appr
(d) Fear
49. PARSIMONIOUS
(a) Generous (b) Frugal (c) Crude (d) Stingy
50. DEARTH
(a) Extravagance (b) Scarcity (c) Abundance (d) Sufficiency
Answers: Antonyms
1. (b) 2. (b) 3. (b) 4. (d) 5. (c) 6. (d) 7. (b) 8. (c) 9. (c) 10. (d) 11.
1 (b) 12. (b)
13. (d) 14. (a) 15. (d) 16. (b) 17. (d) 18. (b) 19. (d) 20. (c) 21. (c) 22. (c) 23.
(d) 24. (d) 25. (d) 26. (d) 27. (c) 28. (a) 29. (d) 30. (c) 31. (c) 32. (b) 33. (d)
34. (b) 35. (d) 36. (a) 37. (b) 38. (d) 39. (c) 40. (d) 41. (b) 42. (d) 43.
4 (b) 44.
(d) 45. (a) 46. (c) 47. (c) 48. (b) 49. (a) 50. (c)
CG Notes of English Grammar
www.crackgpsc.com