LINCOLN UNIVERSITY`S TITLE IX SEXUAL HARASSMENT, SEX
[…] large if applicable.
V.
VICTIMS’ RIGHTS IN CASES OF SEXUAL ASSUALT, DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
DATING VIOLENCE, AND STALKING
Background
Lincoln University has prepared the following information below to meet the notification
requirements concerning student/employee rights and options for victims of domestic violence,
dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking. These requirements can be found in the Violence
Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013 ((VAWA), Public Law 113-4). Among other
provisions, this law amended section 485(f) of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended
(HEA), otherwise known as the Clery Act (20 U.S.C. 1092(f)).
Public Law 113-4 Section 304(a)(8)(C) states…..
“A student or employee who reports to an institution of higher education that the student or
employee has been a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking,
whether the offense occurred on or off campus, shall be provided with a written explanation of
the student or employee’s rights and options..”
The Victim’s Rights document will contain information on the following items:
• Possible sanctions and protective measures following a crime of rape, date/acquaintance
rape, domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking.