LINCOLN UNIVERSITY`S TITLE IX SEXUAL HARASSMENT, SEX
[…] the Office for Civil Rights (OCR) with the U.S. Department of Education.
Contact Information for Missouri:
Kansas City Office
Email: [email protected]
Office for Civil Rights
Telephone: (816) 268-0550
US Department of Education
Fax: (816) 823-1404
One Petticoat Lane
TDD: (800) 877-8339
1010 Walnut Street, Suite 320
Kansas City, MO 64106
Rev: Jan. 15, 2017
Page 1 of 20
Title IX Sexual Harassment, Sex Equity, and Gender-Based Discrimination Policy
II.
APPLICABILITY
Title 20 United States Code (USC) Chapter 38 Section 1681(a) states:
"No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in,
be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or
activity receiving Federal financial assistance."
This policy applies to administrators, faculty, and other University employees; students;
applicants for employment; customers; third-party contractors; and all other persons that
participate in the Lincoln University’s educational programs and activities, including third-party