Power, Information, and the Executive Credibility Gap
[…] "Political adequacy is judged not by
weighing individual guilt or innocence according to the rules of evidence but rather by political procedures for testing confidence in the prudence and judgment of government." Id. at 7;
see also Carter, supra note 6, at 138-39 (noting that the existence of an independent counsel
lowers the public's standard of what is acceptable behavior in the executive branch to the
question of whether certain activity was illegal, as opposed to whether "the executive branch
performs with dignity and propriety").
130 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3 (requiring that the President shall "from time to time give to
the Congress Information of the State of the Union, and recommend to their Consideration
such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient").
t31 While modeled after the speech of the monarch opening Parliament, the State of the
Union speech was always intended to serve a different function. See THE FEDERALIST No. 77,
at 458 (Alexander Hamilton) (Clinton Rossiter ed., 1999).
132 U.S. CONST. art.