Power, Information, and the Executive Credibility Gap
[…] of whether it would be constitutionally feasible to establish a President's
Question Time. 163 History suggests that a constitutional amendment
would not be necessary, based on early experiments in inter-branch communications and previous governmental adaptations to a changing political environment. 164
A.
THE LANGUAGE OF THE CONSTITUTION
The language of the Constitution itself does not speak to the validity
of an in-person reporting relationship between the President and the Legislature. The Constitution's sole requirement of the President to report
information to Congress is in Article I, Section 3, which requires the
President to "from time to time give to the Congress Information of the
State of the Union, and recommend to their Consideration such Measures
try. No qualifications of wealth, of birth, of religious faith, or of civil profession is
permitted to fetter the judgment or disappoint the inclination of the people.
THE FEDERALIST No. 57, at 349 (James Madison) (Clinton Rossiter ed., 2003).